English (Clinical Psychology)
short-term psychodynamic psychotherapy [correct]; brief psychodynamic psychotherapy [correct]; short-term psychodynamic therapy [correct]; brief psychodynamic therapy [correct]; BPT [correct]; BPT
CONT: Short-term dynamic psychotherapy applies psychoanalytic principles to define and understand the dynamics and problems that clients bring to the therapy session. The aim of this approach is to uncover the feelings or thoughts that interfere with a client's relationships, communication, and daily functioning. To be effective, the therapist must work quickly to engage the client in the therapeutic process, uncovering defenses and gaining the trust of the client in a brief time.
French (Psychologie clinique)
psychothérapie psychodynamique brève [correct, feminine noun]; thérapie psychodynamique brève [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La thérapie psychodynamique brève est un traitement qui se concentre sur l'identification des thèmes conflictuels de base dans la façon dont une personne se perçoit ou perçoit ses relations interpersonnelles, dont certains sont parfois inconscients.