English (Security; Military (General))
warning [correct, officially approved]; wng [correct, officially approved]
OBS: warning; wng: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Sécurité; Militaire (Généralités))
avertissement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; avert [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: avertissement; avert : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.