English (Communication and Information Management; Emergency Management)
warning [correct, standardized]
DEF: A notification that an event causing major harm or damage is imminent or has occurred.
OBS: Warnings are provided by authorized officials and may be issued in text, voice, video or any other format. They are typically issued when there is a confirmed threat posing an immediate danger to the public.
OBS: warning: term and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau.
OBS: warning: term standardized by the Translation Bureau and the Office of Critical Infrastructure Protection and Emergency Preparedness (OCIPEP).
OBS: warning: term standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Gestion des urgences)
avertissement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; alerte [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Notification à l'effet qu'un événement entraînant des dommages majeurs est imminent ou s'est produit.
OBS: Les avertissements proviennent de représentants autorisés et peuvent être émis par écrit, oralement, par vidéo ou par tout autre moyen. Ils sont émis habituellement lorsqu’il y a confirmation d’une menace constituant un danger imminent pour le public.
OBS: avertissement : terme et définition normalisés par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: avertissement : terme normalisé par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: alerte : terme normalisé par le Bureau de la traduction et le Bureau de la protection des infrastructures essentielles et de la protection civile (BPIEPC).
Spanish (Gestión de las comunicaciones y la información; Gestión de emergencias)
alarma [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Señal o aviso que advierte sobre la proximidad de un peligro.
OBS: El aviso de alarma informa a la comunidad en general o a una entidad específica (como ser los bomberos o la policía) que deben seguir ciertas instrucciones de emergencia dado que se ha presentado una amenaza.