English (Medication; Drugs and Drug Addiction)
nonmedical use of barbiturates [correct]; non-medical use of barbiturates [correct]; barbiturate misuse; barbiturate abuse [avoid, pejorative]
CONT: Although benzodiazepines have become the most commonly abused sedative-hypnotic in the United States, there are still areas where the nonmedical use of barbiturates, such as butalbital (Fiorinal and Esgic), and carisoprodol (Soma), and other sedative–hypnotics (e.g., methaqualone, glutethimide) causes serious clinical problems.
French (Médicaments; Drogues et toxicomanie)
usage non médical de barbituriques [correct, masculine noun]; utilisation non médicale de barbituriques [correct, feminine noun]; usage de barbituriques à des fins non médicales [correct, masculine noun]; utilisation de barbituriques à des fins non médicales [correct, feminine noun]; mésusage de barbituriques [masculine noun]; abus de barbituriques [avoid, masculine noun, pejorative]
Spanish (Medicamentos; Drogas y toxicomanía)
abuso de barbitúricos [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El sujeto pierde peso y se le observa nervioso, inquieto; presenta taquicardia, palpitaciones; insomnio pertinaz, el que frecuentemente trata de corregir con el abuso de barbitúricos y otros sedantes.