English (Symptoms (Medicine))
hypovolemic shock [correct]
CONT: Hypovolemic shock is the most common type of shock and is due to an absolute and often sudden reduction in circulating blood volume relative to the capacity of the vascular system. The classic hemodynamic features of this type of shock include tachycardia, hypotension, reduced cardiac filling pressures, and peripheral vasoconstriction. An important aspect of this type of shock is the rapidity with which hypovolemia occurs.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
choc hypovolémique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: État de choc consécutif à une hypovolémie ou baisse du volume sanguin.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina))
shock hipovolémico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Estado de colapso físico y postración asociado a la pérdida masiva de sangre, disfunción circulatoria y perfusión tisular inadecuada. Los signos habituales son hipotensión arterial, pulso débil, piel fría y húmeda, taquicardia, respiración rápida y disminución del volumen de orina.