English (The Heart)
paroxysmal atrial tachycardia [correct]; PAT [correct]
DEF: Bouts of rapid, regular heart beating originating in the atrium (upper chamber of the heart) due to abnormalities in the AV [atrioventricular] node "relay station" that lead to rapid firing of electrical impulses from the atrium which bypass the AV node under certain conditions.
French (Cœur)
tachycardie auriculaire paroxystique [correct, feminine noun]; TAP [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La tachycardie auriculaire paroxystique correspondant à une soudaine accélération du cœur. Les crises ne durent que quelques minutes mais peuvent aller de 1 à 2 jours. La fréquence se situe alors entre 140 et 240 battements par minute.
Spanish (Corazón)
taquicardia paroxística auricular [feminine noun]; taquicardia auricular paroxística [feminine noun]; taquicardia paroxismal auricular [feminine noun]
DEF: Síndrome caracterizado por la aceleración extrema de los latidos cardíacos (180 a 250 por minuto), de comienzo o terminación bruscos. Puede ser producida por un aleteo o por una sucesión ininterrumpida de extrasístoles originada en un foco ectópico auricular que descarga los estímulos con una frecuencia muy superior a la normal.