English (The Heart)
Wolff-Parkinson-White syndrome [correct]; WPW syndrome [correct]
CONT: In 1930, Wolff, Parkinson and White described a series of young patients who had a bundle branch block pattern on electrocardiography (ECG), a short PR [preexcitation] interval, and paroxysms of tachycardia. ... the term Wolff-Parkinson-White (WPW) syndrome was coined in 1940. In 1943, the existence of an accessory connection between atria and ventricles was confirmed, which is about 50 years after Kent's description of myocardial fibers that were believed to conduct from atria to ventricle. The term preexcitation ... indicates an additional excitatory spread in the ventricles of the heart, coupled to auricular excitation. WPW syndrome is not the only form of preexcitation, but it is the most common.
French (Cœur)
syndrome de Wolff-Parkinson et White [correct, masculine noun]; syndrome WPW [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On assiste [...] dans le syndrome de Wolff-Parkinson et White à une transmission anormale et très rapide de l'influx électrique des oreillettes vers les ventricules.
Spanish (Corazón)
síndrome de Wolff-Parkinson-White [correct, masculine noun]; síndrome de preexcitación [masculine noun]; síndrome del fascículo de Kent [masculine noun]
DEF: Síndrome caracterizado por ataques frecuentes de taquicardia paroxística acompañados por modificaciones electrocardiográficas particulares [...]
OBS: El término síndrome de Wolff-Parkinson-White es adecuado especialmente cuando una taquicardia paroxística recurrente se acompaña de anomalía electrocardiográfica.
OBS: [...] se observa en personas jóvenes. El trazado electrocardiográfico es semejante al del bloqueo de rama pero con el intervalo P-Q más breve que el normal y el Q-R-S alargado a expensas de su rama ascendente, por lo cual el intervalo P-S resulta normal.