English (Field Engineering (Military); Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
allowance [correct]
French (Génie (Militaire); Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
tolérance [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: tolérance : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie (ponts).