English (Electrical Measurements; Electric Rotary Machines)
tolerance [correct, standardized]
DEF: The permitted deviation between the declared value of a quantity and the measured value.
OBS: tolerance: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Mesures électriques; Machines tournantes électriques)
tolérance [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Déviation permise entre la valeur déclarée d'une quantité et la valeur mesurée.
OBS: tolérance : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).