English (Small Arms)
tolerance [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Permissible variations in the dimensions of the parts of firearms and ammunition. Most tolerances in firearms are in the order of + 0.001 to + 0.005 of an inch.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
tolérance [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Variations permises des dimensions des pièces d'armes à feu et des munitions. La majorité des tolérances dans les armes à feu sont de l'ordre de + 0.001 à + 0.005 pouce.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.