English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Statistics; Quality Control (Management); Civil Engineering)
tolerance limit [correct]
DEF: The limiting value (lower or upper) specified for a quantitative characteristic.
OBS: When there is one specified limit, it is called "single tolerance limit." When there are two limits, upper and lower, they are respectively called "upper tolerance limit" and "lower tolerance limit."
CONT: ... levees performed exactly as they were supposed to. The ones designed to withstand a 100-year flood did so; the ones that collapsed did so within their specified tolerance limits.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Statistique; Contrôle de la qualité (Gestion); Génie civil)
limite de tolérance [correct, feminine noun]; seuil de tolérance [correct, masculine noun]; tolérance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Valeur limite spécifiée d'un caractère mesurable et qui, par exemple, en matière de contrôle de la qualité, amène le rejet d'un certain nombre d'articles et l'acceptation des autres.
OBS: Lorsqu'il n'y a qu'une seule limite spécifiée, on l'appelle «limite simple de tolérance». Lorsqu'il y a deux limites, supérieure et inférieure, on les appelle respectivement «limite supérieure de tolérance» et «limite inférieure de tolérance».
Spanish (Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Estadística; Control de la calidad (Gestión); Ingeniería civil)
límite de tolerancia [masculine noun]
DEF: Valor límite superior o inferior específico para una característica cuantitativa.