English (Living Matter - General Properties; Silviculture)
tolerance [correct]
DEF: The ability of an organism or biological process to subsist under a given set of environmental conditions. The range of these under which it can subsist, representing its limits of tolerance, is termed its ecological amplitude. For trees, the tolerance of most practical importance is their ability to grow satisfactorily in the shade of and in competition with other trees.
CONT: ... the tolerance of trees for acidity and trace metals may be much higher than for herbaceous plants.
French (Propriétés générales de la matière vivante; Sylviculture)
tolérance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aptitude d'un organisme (ou d'un mécanisme biologique) à subsister dans une gamme donnée de conditions de milieu. L'étendue de cette gamme, à l'intérieur des limites de tolérance, est appelée amplitude écologique. Quant aux arbres, la tolérance la plus utile à prendre en considération est leur aptitude à pousser à l'ombre d'autres arbres ou en concurrence avec eux. On parle alors d'essences d'ombre ou au contraire d'essences de lumière.
Spanish (Propiedades generales de la materia viva; Silvicultura)
tolerancia [correct, feminine noun]