English (Burners and Steamfitting; Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces))
burner port [correct]; orifice [correct]; port [correct, noun]; nostril; flame port; burner orifice [correct]
DEF: ... openings that release the gas and air mixture into the combustion chamber.
OBS: The burner head is the top part of the burner. It is here that the ports are placed that determine the type of burner (drilled port, slotted port, ribbon, or inshot) ... There should be no more than two rows of ports on a burner head ...
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs; Combustion et combustibles (Foyers))
orifice de combustion [correct, masculine noun]; orifice du brûleur [correct, masculine noun]; orifice de formation de la flamme [correct, masculine noun]; orifice [correct, masculine noun]; entrée de brûleur [feminine noun]
DEF: Orifice d'admission du gaz chauffant ou de l'air dans la chambre de combustion.
CONT: [...] brûleur à flamme bleue. L'arrivée du gaz se fait par un injecteur [...] A son passage dans le col de Venturi, le gaz atteint une vitesse plus grande et, par ce fait, aspire l'air dans le convergent, l'entraîne dans la chambre de mélange, puis sort par les orifices de combustion.
CONT: [Brûleur à prémélange] Le mélange [...] obtenu alimente une tête de combustion constituée d'orifices percées dans une paroi et à travers lesquels passe le prémélange.