English (IT Security; Computer Memories)
archiving [correct, standardized]; archival storage [correct, standardized]
DEF: The storage of backup files and any associated journals, usually for a given period of time.
CONT: The storage of information in such a way that this information is not readily or immediately accessible to a computer system. Magnetic tape is generally used for archival storage because of its low cost. For security reasons, this data is often kept to a site remote from the data processing location.
OBS: e.g. archiving of data on an optical digital disk.
OBS: archiving; archival storage: terms and definition standardized by CSA.
French (Sécurité des TI; Mémoires (Informatique))
archivage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Stockage de fichiers de sauvegarde et des journaux associés à ces fichiers, généralement pendant une période déterminée.
OBS: Constitution et tenue à jour d'un fichier organisé qui contient suffisamment de données pour permettre la reconstitution de l'original à partir duquel il a été créé.
OBS: Par exemple, l'archivage de données sur un disque optique numérique.
OBS: archivage : terme et définition normalisés par la CSA.
Spanish (Seguridad de IT; Memorias (Computadoras))
almacenamiento [proposal, masculine noun]