English (Document Classification (Library Science); Records Management (Management))
accessioning [correct]
CONT: Taking records into controlled custody. This includes: (1) negotiating to arrange records transfers; (2) identifying clearly each accessioning transaction and the terms under which the records are brought into custody; (3) transferring records physically, including packing or processing records, removing records to the new custodian; and unpacking, container-marking, and filing or shelving operations; and (4) warehousing and rewarehousing.
French (Classification des documents (Bibliothéconomie); Gestion des documents (Gestion))
archivage [correct, masculine noun]; traitement des versements [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: (...) envoi aux services d'archives de documents désormais mis au rang d'archives.
OBS: Ce terme convient particulièrement pour désigner l'ensemble des opérations effectuées lors de l'entrée aux archives, d'autant plus que, dans un sens plus général, on l'utilise pour décrire l'ensemble des activités d'un service de documentation.