English (Veterinary Medicine; Animal Diseases; Horse Husbandry)
broken wind [correct]; heaves [correct, see observation, plural]; allergic cough
DEF: A respiratory disease of horses.
OBS: [Symptoms include a] chronic cough and other difficulties in breathing, characterized by a double expiratory effort, related to asthma and pulmonary emphysema.
OBS: heaves: Plural in form but used with a singular verb.
French (Médecine vétérinaire; Maladies des animaux; Élevage des chevaux)
pousse [correct, feminine noun]; emphysème chronique [correct, masculine noun]; souffle [masculine noun]
DEF: Maladie respiratoire du cheval.
OBS: [La maladie se manifeste par des] difficultés respiratoires, caractérisées par une expiration en deux temps (appelée soubresaut), qui sont reliées à l'asthme et à l'emphysème pulmonaire.
Spanish (Medicina veterinaria; Enfermedades de los animales; Cría de ganado caballar)
huélfago [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Enfermedad de los animales, que los hace respirar con dificultad y prisa.