English (Plant Biology)
shoot [correct]
DEF: The new growth of a plant stem.
OBS: Because the fibers in this new growth have not yet completed secondary cell wall development, these shoots are soft and are often eaten by animals.
French (Biologie végétale)
pousse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: De manière générale, c'est un rameau de l'année que nous appelons une pousse, plus précisément il porte ce nom parce qu'il est en court d'évolution.