English (Plant Biology)
sprout [correct, standardized]; shoot [correct, noun, standardized]; leaf shoot [correct, standardized]
OBS: Morphological and structural nomenclature of the onion (Allium cepa Linnaeus).
OBS: Terms standardized by ISO.
French (Biologie végétale)
pousse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Nomenclature morphologique et structurale de l'oignon (Allium cepa Linnaeus).
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Biología vegetal)
brote [masculine noun]