English (International Relations)
interdependence [correct]
DEF: The extent to which events occurring in any given part or within any given component unit of a world system affect (either physically or perceptually) events taking place in each of the other parts or component units of the system.
CONT: The images of 'global village', 'spaceship earth' or 'the shrinking planet' are also based on the idea of interdependence- that the various states on earth are being linked together in more and more ways and are being affected by activities going on in other states, whether they like it or not.
French (Relations internationales)
interdépendance [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Relaciones internacionales)
interdependencia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tipo de relación entre dos o más unidades de un sistema social -o internacional- en virtud del cual la identidad, el bienestar, y el comportamiento de algunas de ellas son afectados por -o dependen de- el comportamiento de las otras, acentuando así su sensibilidad, proyección y vulnerabilidad externa.
CONT: Surge así...una nueva visión de la política mundial que privilegia la interacción entre los distintos segmentos de las sociedades nacionales en función de múltiples intereses específicos, dentro de un mundo cada vez más transnacionalizado, en el que predominan los conceptos de "interdependencia" y "bienestar".