English (Ecosystems)
connectedness [correct]
CONT: Connectedness: The observation that "everything is connected to everything else" is an essential element of stability, since species need to meet their requirements in consort with hosts of others and through cycles, trophic levels, dispersal, and other functions that involve most or all of them either permanently or from time to time.
French (Écosystèmes)
interdépendance [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Interdépendance : Le lien qui unit chaque constituante à tous les autres éléments de l'écosystème est un aspect essentiel de la stabilité, car chaque espèce doit satisfaire ses propres besoins en présence d'un nombre considérable d'autres organismes soumis à l'influence permanente ou ponctuelle de cycles, de niveaux trophiques, de mécanismes de dispersion et d'autres fonctions intéressant la majorité ou la totalité d'entre eux.