English (Wheels (Mechanical Components); Turbines)
shrouding [correct]
DEF: The shrouds on a water wheel, gear wheel, fan wheel or propeller.
CONT: The outer ends of the blades in some turbine wheels are connected together by steel blades known as shrouding.
French (Roues (Composants mécaniques); Turbines)
bandage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bande de métal, de caoutchouc ou de matière plastique entourant une pièce et, particulièrement, une roue, pour la maintenir et la protéger.