English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
adret [correct]
DEF: A southward-facing mountain or hill slope (northern hemisphere) favourable to [the] settlement because of the high amount of sunshine received, and associated heat concentration.
OBS: adret: designation used chiefly of the Alps.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
adret [correct, masculine noun]; endroit [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Europe, regional]; soulane [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Europe, regional]
DEF: Versant de montagne exposé au soleil, le versant sud dans l'hémisphère nord.
OBS: endroit : désignation utilisée dans les Alpes.
OBS: soulane : désignation utilisée dans les Pyrénées.
Spanish (Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
solana [feminine noun]; soleado [masculine noun]