English (Curling)
spot [correct, noun]
DEF: A point on the sheet, indicated by the skip with his or her broom or brush, where the curler has to deliver the next rock; a point on the sheet where had stopped the rock just delivered.
CONT: A successful delivery puts the rock right on the spot indicated by the skip.
French (Curling)
endroit [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Point de la piste, que le ou la skip indique de son balai ou de sa brosse, où le curleur ou la curleuse doit placer la pierre à lancer; point de la piste où s'est arrêtée la pierre qu'on vient de lancer.
CONT: Un lancer réussi place la pierre exactement à l'endroit indiqué par le ou la skip.