English (Typesetting and Imagesetting; Phraseology)
right-reading [correct]
DEF: Said of an image which, when the image-forming material is on the side facing the viewer, appears to be the correct way round, or in its normal position or correct form.
OBS: Such an image, when copied onto another material, will become wrong-reading.
CONT: The print appears as right-reading negative, that is, the darks and lights are the reverse of the original.
French (Composition (Imprimerie); Phraséologie)
à l'endroit
DEF: Se dit d'une image dont le sens est fidèle à la réalité, ou qui apparaît du bon côté, lorsque le côté «image» est tourné vers l'observateur.
OBS: Une telle image, lorsque copiée, produira une image à l'envers.