English (Social Services and Social Work)
helping profession [correct]
CONT: behavior modification: A generic term referring to the applied use of behavioral psychology to bring about changes in human behavior by workers in the helping professions (clinical and educational psychologists, social workers, teachers, etc).
French (Services sociaux et travail social)
profession d'aide [correct, feminine noun]