English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
profession of arms [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The profession of military members dedicated to the defence of their country and its interests, as directed by the government.
OBS: profession of arms: term and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
profession des armes [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; métier des armes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Profession regroupant des militaires qui se consacrent à la défense de leur pays et de ses intérêts, selon les directives du gouvernement.
OBS: profession des armes : terme et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.