English (Internet and Telematics)
content [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: [In electronic mail,] the part of a message that the message transfer system neither examines nor modifies, except for conversion, during the transmittal of the message.
OBS: In some types of messages, the content consists of a heading and a body.
OBS: content: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Internet et télématique)
contenu [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: [En courrier électronique, ] partie d’un message que le système de transfert de messages n’ examine ni ne modifie, sauf lors d’une conversion, pendant la transmission du message.
OBS: Dans certains types de messages, le contenu comprend un en-tête et un corps.
OBS: contenu : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO/CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale].