English (Computer Graphics; Medical Imaging)
picture archiving and communication system [correct]; PACS [correct]; picture archival and communication system; PACS [correct]; PACS
DEF: A filmless method of communicating and storing radiographs.
CONT: Images are recorded onto an imaging plate by a laser, quality assured by a RT, and stored on a server. Through the PACS system, radiographs are made available for viewing immediately. There is no chemical processing involved. Moreover, the images can be viewed by a radiologist from a local office, a remote office, or home using a web browser, a program called RadWeb1000, and a secure Virtual Private Network.
French (Infographie; Imagerie médicale)
système d'archivage et de transmission d'images [correct, masculine noun]; PACS [correct, masculine noun]; système d'archivage et de transmission des images [correct, masculine noun]; PACS [correct, masculine noun]; PACS; système d'archivage et de communication d'images [correct, masculine noun]; PACS [correct, masculine noun]; PACS
DEF: Système électronique ayant recours à un ordinateur et une technologie de télécommunication hautement sophistiqués en vue de l'acquisition, de la récupération et de la transmission d’images numériques et d’informations connexes sur le patient/client à l'aide de diverses modalités d’imagerie et pour la communication de l'information en réseau.
OBS: Bien que l’abréviation «PACS» soit l’abréviation du terme anglais «picture archiving and communication system», elle est couramment utilisée dans les textes français.