English (Internet and Telematics; Document Classification (Library Science))
retrieval [correct]
DEF: (In electronic mail) A transmittal step in which a message or report is extracted from the user's message store and conveyed to the user's user agent.
OBS: This user is an actual recipient.
OBS: Definition from working document 2382-32.
French (Internet et télématique; Classification des documents (Bibliothéconomie))
extraction [correct, feminine noun]; repérage [correct, masculine noun]; récupération [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: (En courrier électronique) Étape de transmission au cours de laquelle un message ou un rapport est extrait de la mémoire de messages d’un usager et acheminé jusqu'à l'agent d’usager de cet usager.
OBS: Cet usager est un destinataire effectif.
OBS: Définition provisoire tirée du document de travail 2382-32.
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Clasificación de documentos (Biblioteconomía))
recuperación [feminine noun]