English (Internet and Telematics)
export [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: [In electronic mail,] a transmittal step in which a message transfer agent conveys an information object to an access unit in order to convey it to an external communication system.
OBS: export: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Internet et télématique)
export [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: [En courrier électronique, ] étape de transmission au cours de laquelle un agent de transfert de messages transmet un objet d’information à une unité d’accès afin de le transmettre à un système de communication externe.
OBS: export : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO/CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale].