English (Military Communications)
real time [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Pertaining to the timeliness of data or information which has been delayed only by the time required for electronic communication. This implies that there are no noticeable delays.
OBS: real time: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Transmissions militaires)
temps réel [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Qualificatif appliqué à l'acheminement des données ou des informations qui s’effectue sans délai si ce n’ est celui de la transmission électronique. Ceci implique que les délais sont négligeables.
OBS: temps réel : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.