English (Dactyloscopy)
fingerprint imaging [correct]
CONT: For instance, by scanning the internal layers of friction skin (as opposed to scanning the superficial surface layers of the friction skin) an ultrasound method of fingerprint imaging is believed to be capable of acquiring a very clear fingerprint image even if the impressed finger does not apparently have clear ridge structures.
French (Dactyloscopie)
imagerie d'empreintes digitales [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: In 1995, son système a été utilisé pour transmettre au FBI la première imagerie d’empreintes digitales électronique conforme aux spécifications EFTS [Electronic Fingerprint Transmission Specification].