English (IT Security)
electronic key [correct]
DEF: A key that is stored on magnetic or optical media, or in electronic memory, transferred by electronic circuitry, or loaded into cryptographic equipment.
PHR: Electronic key distribution, electronic key generation, electronic key management.
French (Sécurité des TI)
clé électronique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Clé stockée sur un support magnétique ou optique ou dans une mémoire électronique, transférée par transmission électronique ou chargée dans un équipement cryptographique.
PHR: Distribution de clés électroniques, génération de clés électroniques, gestion de clés électroniques.