English (Scientific Instruments; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
scanning transmission electron microscopy [correct]; STEM [correct]
CONT: Scanning transmission electron microscopy (STEM) combines the principles of transmission electron microscopy and scanning electron microscopy and can be performed on either type of instrument. Like TEM [transmission electron microscopy], STEM requires very thin samples and looks primarily at beam electrons transmitted by the sample. One of its principal advantages over TEM is in enabling the use of other signals that cannot be spatially correlated in TEM, including secondary electrons, scattered beam electrons, characteristic X-rays, and electron energy loss. Like SEM [scanning electron microscopy], the STEM technique scans a very finely focused beam of electrons across the sample in a raster pattern. Interactions between the beam electrons and sample atoms generate a serial signal stream, which is correlated with beam position to build a virtual image in which the signal level at any location in the sample is represented by the gray level at the corresponding location in the image. Its primary advantage over conventional SEM imaging is the improvement in spatial resolution.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
microscopie électronique à transmission et à balayage [correct, feminine noun]; STEM [correct, feminine noun]; microscopie électronique à balayage et en transmission [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Caractérisation des nanomatériaux par microscopie électronique à transmission et à balayage : résolution, analyse X, diffraction électronique, topographie et cartographie.
Spanish (Instrumentos científicos; Fotoelectricidad y óptica electrónica)
microscopía electrónica de transmisión y barrido [correct, feminine noun]; STEM [correct, feminine noun]; microscopía electrónica de transmisión-barrido [correct, feminine noun]; STEM [correct, feminine noun]; STEM
CONT: El grupo de investigación [...] ha desarrollado un nuevo método de fabricación de nanoagujas localizadas en el interior de muestras de distintos materiales, que presentan un amplio rango de aplicaciones, como la preparación de muestras para análisis por microscopía electrónica de transmisión (TEM) y transmisión-barrido (STEM), para técnicas de microscopía óptica de barrido de campo cercano, tomografía electrónica y microscopía de sonda atómica.
OBS: STEM: por su sigla en inglés (scanning transmission electron microscopy).