English (Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications Transmission; Trade)
electronic transmission [correct]
CONT: An entity shall use procedures for the submission, receipt and opening of tenders and the awarding of contracts that are consistent with the following: ... where tenders by telex, telegram, telecopy or other means of electronic transmission are permitted, the tender made thereby must include all the information necessary for the evaluation of the tender ...
OBS: Terminology related to the Free Trade Area of the Americas (FTAA) negotiating process.
French (Internet et télématique; Transmission (Télécommunications); Commerce)
transmission électronique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Aux termes du paragraphe 5 de l'article 1024, les «Parties engageront des négociations sur la transmission électronique, au plus tard un an après la date d’entrée en vigueur du présent accord».
OBS: Terminologie du processus d’établissement de la Zone de libre-échange des Amériques (ZLEA).
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Comercio)
transmisión electrónica [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La entidad utilizará procedimientos para la presentación, recepción y apertura de las ofertas y la adjudicación de los contratos que sean congruentes con lo siguiente: [...] cuando se admitan ofertas transmitidas por télex, telegrama, telefacsímil u otros medios de transmisión electrónica, la oferta presentada deberá incluir toda la información necesaria para su evaluación, en particular el precio definitivo propuesto por el proveedor [...]
OBS: Terminología relacionada con el proceso de establecimiento del Área de Libre Comercio de las Américas (ALCA).