English (Animal Feed (Agric.); Aquaculture)
feed intake [correct]; food intake [correct]; intake [correct]
CONT: One of the important aspects determining nutrient requirements is feed intake. If an animal is consuming more total feed per day than normal, the level of nutrients, per unit weight, can be reduced. If the animal is consuming less feed than would normally be the case, then to satisfy the requirements, the nutrient density should be increased. Since the dietary intake is related in many cases to energy content, the nutrient content of the diet will vary depending on energy level.
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.); Aquaculture)
prise alimentaire [correct, feminine noun]; prise de nourriture [correct, feminine noun]; ingestion alimentaire [correct, feminine noun]; ingestion [correct, feminine noun]; quantité d'aliments ingérés [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La quantité d'aliments ingérés. Ceci a beaucoup d'importance pour déterminer les besoins nutritifs. Si un animal consomme chaque jour plus que sa ration normale, on peut réduire la concentration d'éléments nutritifs par unité de poids de l'aliment. Si l'animal consomme moins que la ration ordinaire, la densité des éléments nutritifs de l'aliment doit être augmentée pour satisfaire ses besoins. Étant donné que l'apport en éléments nutritifs est souvent relié à la valeur énergétique, la teneur en éléments nutritifs d'un régime va varier en même temps que sa valeur énergétique.
Spanish (Alimentación animal (Agricultura); Acuicultura)
ingestión de piensos [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cantidad de pienso ingerido por un animal.