English (Cartography; Hydrology and Hydrography; Marine and River Navigation Aids)
chart scale [correct]
CONT: Terms for chart scales. The scale of a chart is determined by the type of navigation for which it is intended, the nature of the area to be covered and the quantity of information to be shown. Various scale terms are used in the [specifications], such as medium-scale, large-scale, continuous coastal series. These are intended to indicate the type of chart rather than the actual scale, which may vary from area to area; the specific scale of charts cannot be defined by universally prescriptive rules.
French (Cartographie; Hydrologie et hydrographie; Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime)
échelle des cartes [correct, feminine noun]; échelle de carte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Termes pour les échelles des cartes. L'échelle d'une carte est déterminée par le type de navigation pour lequel elle est prévue, la nature de la zone à couvrir et la quantité de renseignements à y faire figurer. Dans les spécifications, on utilise divers termes tels que moyenne échelle, grande échelle, chaîne côtière continue. Ces termes sont prévus pour indiquer le type de carte plutôt que l'échelle réelle, qui peut varier d'une zone à une autre. L'échelle spécifique des cartes ne peut pas être définie par des règles universelles.