English (Political Systems)
supply and confidence agreement [correct]; confidence and supply agreement [correct]; supply and confidence arrangement [correct]; confidence and supply arrangement [correct]
CONT: A confidence and supply agreement is a limited co-operation arrangement between political parties guaranteeing support for a minority government on parliamentary votes that are critical to the survival of the government – typically formal confidence motions and votes on budgets and spending plans. In return, the support parties can receive different types of specified concessions. The scope and detail of such agreements can vary substantially.
French (Régimes politiques)
entente de soutien et de confiance [correct, feminine noun]; accord de soutien sans participation [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]