English (Sociology of persons with a disability)
episodic disability [correct]
CONT: Episodic disabilities are the result of medical conditions or diseases that are prolonged and often lifelong but have unpredictable episodes of illness and disability. These episodes of disability can vary in severity and duration and are often followed by periods of wellness.
French (Sociologie des personnes handicapées)
incapacité épisodique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'incapacité épisodique découle d'une maladie chronique ou à long terme qui est caractérisée par des périodes intermittentes de manifestation de symptômes ou autres complications. Ces épisodes sont imprévisibles quant à leur apparition, durée, gravité et conséquences sur la personne.