English (Conservation and Repair of Books)
foam book wedge [correct]
CONT: The books vary quite a lot, some are large while others are fairly small and slim but they all needed the support of a foam book wedge to ensure that the bindings were not squashed flat on the table.
French (Entretien des livres)
lutrin en mousse [correct, masculine noun]