English (Indigenous Peoples (General))
Indigeneity [correct]
OBS: Indigeneity refers to Indigenous Peoples’ sense of belonging and connection to the land, as well as their unique worldviews, knowledge, practices, languages and lived experience, among other aspects. As such, the aspects that make up Indigeneity vary from one Indigenous person, community or nation to another.
French (Peuples Autochtones (Généralités))
autochtonité [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: L'autochtonité fait référence au sentiment d'appartenance et au lien des peuples autochtones avec la terre, ainsi qu’à leurs visions du monde, leurs connaissances, leurs pratiques, leurs langues et leur expérience vécue, entre autres aspects. Ainsi, les aspects de l'autochtonité varient d'une personne, d'une communauté ou d'une nation autochtone à l'autre.