English (Sociology of Human Relations; Rights and Freedoms; Social Policy (General))
gender need [correct]
CONT: Gender needs. The roles of men and women in existing societies and institutions are generally different. Thus, their needs vary accordingly. Two types of needs are usually identified practical needs and strategic needs. Practical needs arise from the actual conditions which women and men experience because of the gender roles assigned to them in society. Strategic needs are the needs required to overcome the subordinate position of women to men in society, and relate to the empowerment of women. They vary according to the particular social, economic, and political context in which they are formulated.
OBS: gender need : Cette désignation est habituellement utilisée au pluriel.
French (Sociologie des relations humaines; Droits et libertés; Politiques sociales (Généralités))
besoin de chaque sexe [correct, masculine noun]; besoin selon le genre [correct, masculine noun]; besoin sexospécifique [masculine noun]
OBS: besoin de chaque sexe; besoin selon le genre; besoin sexospécifique : Ces désignations sont habituellement utilisées au pluriel.
Spanish (Sociología de las relaciones humanas; Derechos y Libertades; Políticas sociales (Generalidades))
necesidad de cada sexo [correct, feminine noun]; necesidad de género [see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: La Real Academia de la Lengua Española desaconseja el uso de la palabra "género", del inglés "gender", para todas las nociones relativas a diferencias o desigualdades de índole social, económica, política, laboral, etc. En español, debe emplearse el término "sexo" y sus derivados "sexista", "sexual".