English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Atmospheric Physics)
ultraviolet index [correct]; UVI [correct]; UV index [correct]; UVI [correct]; UVI
CONT: The UVI describes the level of solar UV radiation at the Earth's surface and is dependent on both UVA [ultraviolet A] and UVB [ultraviolet B] radiation. UV radiation levels and therefore the values of the index vary throughout the day.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Physique de l'atmosphère)
indice UV [correct, masculine noun]; indice ultraviolet [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'indice UV déterminé par les services météorologiques représente l'intensité du rayonnement UV [ultraviolet] au sol.