English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Lungs)
lobule of lung [correct]; lung lobule [correct]
CONT: Lung lobules vary greatly in size and shape, but each has an apex directed toward the pulmonary hilum and a wider base directed outward. Each lobule contains a single primary bronchiole, which enters at the apex and branches to form five to seven terminal bronchioles. The terminal bronchioles in turn divide, ultimately giving rise to alveoli at the base of the lobule.
OBS: lobule of lung; lobulus pulmonis: designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Poumons)
lobule pulmonaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un lobule pulmonaire inclut les bronchioles respiratoires, les canaux alvéolaires, les sacs alvéolaires et les alvéoles.
OBS: lobule pulmonaire : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: lobulus pulmonis : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.