English (Scientific Research Methods; Medical Imaging)
tissue clearing [correct]; clearing [correct, noun]
CONT: All tissue clearing methods share the same goal : making large, fixed biological samples transparent... To understand how tissue clearing works, it is necessary to understand why most tissues are not transparent. Any biological sample will be composed mostly of water, embedded in structures formed by lipids and proteins; all of these components will vary in how they interact with light propagating through the tissue.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Imagerie médicale)
transparisation [correct, feminine noun]; clarification [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique d'imagerie qui permet de rendre des tissus transparents ou translucides.