English (Storage of Water; Hydrology and Hydrography)
impounding reservoir [correct]; water-storage reservoir [correct]; storage reservoir [correct]
CONT: Changes in weather cause the natural flow of streams and rivers to vary greatly with time. Periods of excess flows and valley flooding may alternate with low flows or droughts. The role of water-storage reservoirs, therefore, is to impound water during periods of higher flows, thus preventing flood disasters, and then permit gradual release of water during periods of lower flows.
French (Stockage des eaux; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
réservoir de retenue [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] la société d'État réduit les niveaux des réservoirs de retenue au minimum pour diminuer les risques d'inondations printanières.