English (Symptoms (Medicine); Drugs and Drug Addiction)
withdrawal symptom [correct]; symptom of withdrawal [correct]
CONT: If you have been using a substance with a high potential for dependency and you stop suddenly or abruptly or you cut down your use drastically, you can experience a variety of withdrawal symptoms. The intensity and duration of these withdrawal symptoms can vary widely, depending on the type of drug and your biological makeup.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Drogues et toxicomanie)
symptôme de sevrage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Être sans nicotine pendant trop longtemps peut amener un utilisateur régulier à ressentir de l'irritabilité, de la dépression, de l'anxiété, des déficits cognitifs et d'attention, des troubles du sommeil et une augmentation de l'appétit. Ces symptômes de sevrage peuvent apparaître quelques heures après la dernière cigarette [...]