English (Statistical Methods)
manual coding [correct]
CONT: Manual coding requires interpretation and judgment on the part of the coder, and may vary between coders.
French (Méthodes statistiques)
codage manuel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le codage manuel nécessite une interprétation et un jugement de la part du codeur, et peut varier d'un codeur à l'autre.