English (Glaciology; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
glacial varve [correct]
CONT: Glacial varves have a variety of features in them and vary tremendously in terms of internal grain size and bedding. This is to be expected given the variety of bedrock, physiographic, and climatic regimes where glacial lakes occur.
French (Glaciologie; Études et analyses environnementales)
varve glaciaire [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Glaciología; Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente)
varva glaciar [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En el caso de los depósitos lacustres, la mejor información para establecer una escala cronológica anual la proporcionan las llamadas varvas glaciares. Las varvas son pares de estratos depositados anualmente y relacionados con las variaciones climáticas ambientales.