English (Statistics; Commercial Fishing; Collaboration with the FAO)
mean size at age [correct]; average size-at-age [correct]
CONT: Mean size at age in [fish] stock assessments is generally assumed constant through time and is typically characterized by estimating a somatic growth curve. However, assuming time-invariant somatic growth may be overly simplistic because growth can vary due to temporal variability in a number of factors such as temperature..., food availability..., salinity..., and light... Estimating time-varying growth curves from observed size at age is difficult, as changes can also be due to other factors, such as changes in selectivity or length-weight relationships.
French (Statistique; Pêche commerciale; Collaboration avec la FAO)
taille moyenne selon l'âge [correct, feminine noun]