English (Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications; Data Transmission)
envelope [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: The part of a message that identifies the message originator and potential recipients, logs its transmittal history, directs its subsequent conveyance by the message transfer system, and characterizes its content.
OBS: The composition of the envelope may vary from one transmittal step to another.
OBS: envelope: designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Internet et télématique; Télécommunications; Transmission de données)
enveloppe [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie d'un message qui identifie l'expéditeur du message et les destinataires potentiels, contient l'historique de sa transmission, dirige sa transmission ultérieure par le système de transfert de messages, et caractérise son contenu.
OBS: La composition de l'enveloppe peut varier d'une étape de transmission à la suivante.
OBS: enveloppe : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignation normalisée par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Telecomunicaciones; Transmisión de datos)
envolvente [correct, common gender]