English (Animal Behaviour; Fish; Animal Reproduction; Aquaculture)
natal homing [correct]; homing [correct]; natal return [correct]; natal philopatry [correct]; philopatry to natal site [correct]
CONT: Philopatry (i.e., homing) to natal sites is a fundamental life-history trait of most anadromous salmon and trout. Homing increases the likelihood that reproductive-age fish will find mates and locate habitats that are favorable for both adult spawning and juvenile survival … Return to natal sites is therefore highly adaptive, providing fitness benefits and contributing to the evolution of thousands of locally-adapted populations …
OBS: Adult return [of fish] to natal site for reproduction; spatial scale can vary.
French (Comportement animal; Poissons; Reproduction des animaux; Aquaculture)
retour à la frayère natale [correct, masculine noun]; retour aux frayères natales [correct, masculine noun]; retour natal [correct, masculine noun]; retour [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Phénomène basé sur une mémorisation de stimuli olfactifs [et] de repères visuels qui [permettent] au [poisson] de retrouver [le lieu où il est né pour la reproduction].
Spanish (Comportamiento animal; Peces; Reproducción de animales; Acuicultura)
retorno al nido [masculine noun]