English (Human Diseases - Various; Drugs and Drug Addiction)
veisalgia [correct]; hangover [correct, familiar]
CONT: A hangover refers to a set of symptoms that occur as a consequence of drinking too much. Typical symptoms include fatigue, weakness, thirst, headache, muscle aches, nausea, stomach pain, vertigo, sensitivity to light and sound, anxiety, irritability, sweating, and increased blood pressure. A hangover can vary from person to person.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Drogues et toxicomanie)
xylostomiase [correct, feminine noun]; veisalgie [correct, feminine noun]; gueule de bois [correct, feminine noun, familiar]; lendemain de veille [correct, masculine noun, familiar]
CONT: La gueule de bois est un moment plus ou moins prolongé de malaise ressenti au lendemain d'un excès d'alcool.