English (Mental Disorders; Human Behaviour; Clinical Psychology)
eating disorder [correct]; ED [correct]
CONT: Eating disorders are behavioral conditions characterized by severe and persistent disturbance in eating behaviors and associated distressing thoughts and emotions. They can be very serious conditions affecting physical, psychological and social function.
OBS: Symptoms vary, depending on the type of eating disorder. Anorexia, bulimia and binge-eating disorder are the most common eating disorders. People with eating disorders can have all different body types and sizes.
French (Troubles mentaux; Comportement humain; Psychologie clinique)
trouble de l'alimentation [correct, masculine noun]; TA [correct, masculine noun]; trouble alimentaire [correct, masculine noun]; TA [correct, masculine noun]; TA; trouble des conduites alimentaires [correct, masculine noun]; TCA [correct, masculine noun]; TCA; trouble du comportement alimentaire [correct, masculine noun]; TCA [correct, masculine noun]; TCA
CONT: Les troubles alimentaires se caractérisent par des habitudes et comportements problématiques et envahissants par rapport à la nourriture, l'image du corps et le poids. [...] Les principaux troubles alimentaires sont l'anorexie, la boulimie et l'hyperphagie boulimique. Il existe cependant plusieurs autres types de troubles alimentaires, sans oublier que différentes variantes d'un même trouble sont possibles.