English (Animal Husbandry)
late lactation [correct]
CONT: Often a cow's lactation cycle is referred to in stages : early lactation, mid-lactation, late lactation and the dry period. Nutrient will vary with the stage of lactation and gestation.
French (Élevage des animaux)
fin de lactation [correct, feminine noun]