English (Mineralogy; Gemmology)
achroite [correct]
DEF: A colourless variety of tourmaline.
CONT: The tourmaline gemstone family is extremely multicoloured and the fact that there is a colourless variety, the achroite, is known almost only to collectors. Its use in jewellery making is extremely rare because there is too much competition from other colourless gemstones. Rock crystal or quartz dominates the lower end of the market while at the top end the diamond is the undisputed king of gemstones.
French (Minéralogie; Gemmologie)
achroïte [correct, feminine noun]; acroïte [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Variété gemme de tourmaline incolore.