English (Paleontology; Jewellery; Gemmology)
ammonite [correct]
DEF: A fossil cephalopod with a flat spiral shell.
DEF: A coiled chambered fossil shell of a cephalopod mollusk of the extinct order Ammonoidea.
CONT: Ammonites whose shells have been replaced by pyrite are sometimes used in jewellery.
French (Paléontologie; Joaillerie et bijouterie; Gemmologie)
ammonite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fossile céphalopode très abondant dans les terrains secondaires, dont la forme enroulée rappelle celle des cornes de Bélier.