English (Farming Techniques; Ecology (General))
agroecology [correct]; agro-ecology [correct]; agricultural ecology [correct]
DEF: The study of agriculture in relationship to its ecological system.
CONT: Agricultural ecology ... A rapidly developing field of study and application that aims, in part, to provide frameworks whereby sustainable agriculture may be achieved while preserving or conserving existing local or regional environments. This science considers humans as integral components of agroecosystems.
OBS: Used in contexts dealing especially with experimental agriculture.
OBS: agro-ecology: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Techniques agricoles; Écologie (Généralités))
agroécologie [correct, feminine noun]; agro-écologie [correct, feminine noun]; écologie agricole [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le Cirad crée et diffuse, avec et pour les agriculteurs, de nouveaux systèmes de culture pouvant à la fois : augmenter la production, améliorer la productivité du travail et de terre, protéger la fertilité et l'environnement. Cette voie, dite agroécologique, est régie par trois grands principes : non-travail du sol, semis direct et couverture végétale du sol.
OBS: agro-écologie; écologie agricole : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Técnicas agrícolas; Ecología (Generalidades))
agroecología [correct, feminine noun]; ecología agrícola [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Estudio de la agricultura desde una perspectiva ecológica [...] para la búsqueda de formas de agricultura sustentable, como elementos de estrategias de desarrollo alternativo.
CONT: Los elementos de la agroecología consideran el manejo ecológico de los recursos naturales, ell enfoque de la complejidad, la coevolución social y ecológica, la dimensión local y el desarrollo endógeno, el conocimiento campesino e indígena, la diversidad ecológica, cultural y productiva.