English (Applications of Automation; Medicine and Health)
robotic therapy [correct]; RT [correct]; robot-assisted therapy [correct]; RT [correct]; RT; active-assistive robotic therapy [correct]
CONT: Up to 80% of stroke survivors will endure upper limb motor dysfunction with reduced ability to perform daily living activities, an important issue of public health ... Among the techniques focused on upper limb motor recovery, two have gained prominence, Constraint-Induced Movement Therapy (CIMT) and Robot-Assisted Therapy (RT). RT is based on the concept of high intensity and an increased number of repetitions of functional movements to induce upper limb functional improvement … and has been reported as a potential approach to provide stroke patients with motor and functional recovery of upper limbs … Robotic devices provide stroke patients with intensive stimuli and allow the professionals to control the parameters during the rehabilitation session …
French (Automatisation et applications; Médecine et santé)
thérapie assistée par robot [correct, feminine noun]; thérapie robotisée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La thérapie robotisée, combinée à un environnement virtuel, offre un travail intensif, facteur clé reconnu dans le processus de récupération [...] Mais qu'apporte réellement ces robots par rapport aux thérapies conventionnelles ? Selon [les chercheurs], l'objectif de cette rééducation réside dans l'amélioration de la récupération motrice, grâce à l'apport d’une assistance adaptée, d’un soutien du membre atteint, et dans la possibilité d’intensifier la thérapie en multipliant le nombre de répétition des exercices.