English (Sociology of Human Relations; Collaboration with the OQLF)
environment [correct]
DEF: The set of physical conditions and social circumstances surrounding a person and influencing their behaviour.
PHR: learning environment, work environment
French (Sociologie des relations humaines; Collaboration avec l'OQLF)
environnement [correct, masculine noun]; milieu [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de conditions matérielles et sociales dans lesquelles une personne évolue et qui influencent son comportement.
PHR: environnement d’apprentissage, environnement de travail