English (Military Materiel Management)
electronic information environment [correct, officially approved]; EIE [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In materiel acquisition and support, an environment that enables the timely sharing of information by electronic means between DND/CF [Department of National Defence/Canadian Forces] and external business partners.
OBS: The EIE consists of an electronic data exchange (EDE) that provides a framework to exchange structured information between DND/CF information systems and external business information systems, and a collaboration environment (CE) that provides project and workgroup management functions for DND/CF personnel and external business partners through an online portal.
OBS: electronic information environment; EIE: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Gestion du matériel militaire)
environnement d'information électronique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; EIE [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: En acquisition et soutien du matériel, environnement qui permet la communication en temps opportun d’information par voie électronique entre le MDN [ministère de la Défense nationale] et les FC [Forces canadiennes] et les partenaires commerciaux externes.
OBS: L'EIE consiste en un échange de données électroniques(EDE) fournissant un cadre pour échanger des informations structurées entre les systèmes d’information du MDN et des FC et ceux des partenaires commerciaux externes ainsi qu'un environnement de collaboration(EC) fournissant des fonctions de gestion de projet et de groupe de travail pour le personnel du MDN et des FC ainsi que des partenaires commerciaux externes par l'entremise d’un portail en ligne.
OBS: environnement d’information électronique; EIE : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.