English (Recruiting of Personnel; Federal Administration; Military Administration; Military Training)
rating [correct]
DEF: The process of assessing the qualifications of candidates against the requirements of positions for the purpose of determining merit.
OBS: term also used in the context of military training.
French (Recrutement du personnel; Administration fédérale; Administration militaire; Instruction du personnel militaire)
cotation [correct]; notation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Évaluation des titres et qualités des candidats par rapport aux exigences du poste afin de déterminer leur mérite relatif.
OBS: notation : terme utilisé dans le contexte de l'instruction militaire.
OBS: notation : terme aussi utilisé dans le contexte de l'instruction militaire.