English (Food Industries; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
rating [correct, standardized]
DEF: A method of classification according to categories, each category being in the form of an ordered scale. This is an ordinal process.
OBS: rating: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
cotation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Méthode de classification selon des catégories, chacune d'elles étant placée sur une échelle ordonnée. Cette méthode est ordinale.
OBS: cotation : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO et par l'AFNOR.