English (Stamp and Postmark Collecting; Postage Stamps and Stamp Cancelling)
pricing
DEF: Fixing prices at a certain level by agreement between competing stamps sellers.
CONT: Persons wishing to establish the specific value of a stamp or other philatelic item may wish to consult with recognized stamp experts (collectors or dealers) and review current information or recent developments which would affect stamp pricing.
French (Philatélie et marcophilie; Timbres et oblitération)
cotation [feminine noun]
DEF: Indication de la valeur (relative) des timbres-poste selon leur état (neuf ou oblitéré) par les catalogues.
CONT: Si beaucoup de spéculateurs revendent au même moment des timbres identiques, le stock déversé sur le marché agira sur la cotation : l'offre deviendra supérieure à la demande.