English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
appreciation [correct]; rise [correct]; currency appreciation [correct]; appreciation of currency [correct]
DEF: A gradual increase in the value of a currency, usually occurring over several days or weeks as the result of market forces of supply and demand in a system of floating exchange rates.
CONT: Variables that receive ample statistical support as useful indicators of currency crises include declining international reserves, currency appreciation, credit growth, and increasing domestic inflation.
PHR: real appreciation of the currency.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
appréciation [correct, feminine noun]; revalorisation de la monnaie [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] variation en hausse des cours d'une monnaie sur les marchés des changes.
Spanish (Política monetaria y mercado de cambios)
apreciación [correct, feminine noun]; apreciación de la moneda [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Las variables que reciben amplio respaldo estadístico como indicadores útiles de crisis cambiarias son, entre otras, el descenso de las reservas internacionales, la apreciación de la moneda, y el aumento de la inflación interna.
PHR: apreciación real de la moneda.
OBS: apreciación: término extraído del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.