English (Foundry Practice)
bott [correct]; bot [correct]
DEF: A plug of clay for closing the tap hole of a cupola or a blast furnace.
French (Fonderie)
bouchon [correct, masculine noun]; tampon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bouchon d'argile servant à obturer un trou de coulée.