English (Boring and Drilling (Mines); Geological Research and Exploration; Oil Drilling)
plug [correct, noun]
DEF: A cylindrical piece of wood or an expandable apparatus placed in a borehole to act as a watertight or gastight seal or as a base into which the drive wedge of a borehole deflection device is driven.
French (Sondage et forage miniers; Recherches et prospections géologiques; Forage des puits de pétrole)
bouchon [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Bouchon plein, le plus souvent reforable, mis intentionnellement à une profondeur déterminée pour occlure la section interne d'une colonne.
Spanish (Sondeo y perforación (Minas); Investigaciones y prospecciones geológicas; Perforación de pozos petrolíferos)
tapón [masculine noun]