English (Animal Care Equipment (Farm equipment); Horse Husbandry; Animal Hygiene and Sanitation (Agric.))
dandy brush [correct]; stiff brush [correct]
DEF: The long-bristled brush for removing the surface dirt or mud from a horse's coat.
CONT: The Dandy Brush has very stiff bristles and is used to remove mud and dirt from the pony's body and legs. Do not use on the face, mane or tail. The Dandy brush can be used on grass-kept ponies and the unclipped areas of stabled horses.
French (Soins aux animaux (Matériel agricole); Élevage des chevaux; Hygiène des animaux (Agric.))
bouchon [correct, masculine noun]; brosse dure [correct, feminine noun]; brosse rigide [feminine noun]
CONT: Le bouchon sert à décoller les poils, les cellules mortes et la saleté.
OBS: Le bouchon [...] est en soie naturelle, en matière synthétique ou en chiendent naturel.