English (Pipes and Fittings)
cap [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A fitting into which the end of a pipe is screwed for the purpose of closing the end of the pipe.
OBS: cap: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Tuyauterie et raccords)
bouchon [correct, masculine noun]; bouchon femelle [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; capuchon [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Petite pièce cylindrique qui se visse à l'ouverture d'un bidon, d'un tube, d'une fiole pour les fermer.
OBS: bouchon femelle; capuchon : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).