English (Nuclear Medicine)
phase encoding gradient [correct]
CONT: By applying a field gradient the precession frequency of the protons increases with the local magnetic field. The phase angle increases by an amount that is typical for the position of the voxels along the gradient axis(...). For obvious reasons, this type of gradient is called the "phase-encoding" gradient.
French (Médecine nucléaire)
gradient de lecture [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour comprendre comment est construite une image en RMN, considérons un objet plan situé dans un plan vertical. Un gradient de champ magnétique, appelé gradient de lecture (...), est appliqué suivant une direction de ce plan.