English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
precipitation station [correct]; rainfall station [correct, see observation]; pluviometric station [correct]
DEF: Station at which observations of precipitation only are made.
OBS: The more common term rainfall is also used in this total sense to include not only amounts of rain, but also the water equivalents of frozen precipitation. For obvious reasons, precipitation is the preferred general term.
OBS: This may include observations of snow cover.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
station pluviométrique [correct, feminine noun]; station d'observation pluviométrique [feminine noun]; poste pluviométrique [masculine noun]
DEF: Station où seules les précipitations sont mesurées.
CONT: Il existe en France environ 2 600 postes pluviométriques auxquels s'ajoutent 900 postes pluvio-thermométriques, constituant le réseau climatologique national dont les observations sont régulièrement collectées par les services météorologiques. [...] Ces postes climatologiques sont en majorité tenus par des observateurs bénévoles [...]
OBS: Cela peut comprendre des observations de l'enneigement.
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
estación de observación de las precipitaciones [correct, feminine noun]; estación pluviométrica [correct, feminine noun]; estación hidroclimatológica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Estación en la que sólo se realizan observaciones acerca de la precipitación.
CONT: Estación pluviométrica. Están dotadas solo de pluviómetros y se realiza comúnmente una sola observación midiendo el agua precipitada en 24 horas.