English (Genetics; Plant and Crop Production)
order-of-pairing [correct]
CONT: ... the order-of-pairing rule : the last cross must be the widest(for obvious reasons of maximizing heterozygosity and heterosis)
French (Génétique; Cultures (Agriculture))
ordre d'appariement des croisements [masculine noun]
CONT: (...) l'ordre d'appariement des croisements: le croisement le plus productif doit être le dernier afin de maximiser l'hétérozygosité et l'hétérose.