English (Artificial Intelligence)
chaining rule [correct]; chain rule [correct]
CONT: The rule is called the chain rule for obvious reasons. We follow a chain of reasoning from A, through B to C.
CONT: ... the two rules of inference most used in problem solving are modus ponens ("If A implies B and you know A, then infer B") and modus tollens ("If A implies B and you know not-B, then infer not-A")... Linking several applications of modus ponens together is sometimes called the "chain rule" because inferences are chained together in a sequence....
CONT: ... a goal window was included in which a student was required to post the goal(s) she was working on before selecting operators. .... The chain rule is the proposed operator which, before it can be applied, needs two sub-goals to be satisfied....
French (Intelligence artificielle)
règle de chaînage [correct, feminine noun]