English (Animal Diseases; Beekeeping)
European foulbrood [correct]; European foul brood [correct]
CONT: The causal organism of European foulbrood of honey bees is the bacterium Melissococcus plutonius. The identification of its presence by the observation of signs of disease in the field is unreliable. The most usual and obvious sign is the death of larvae shortly before they are due to be sealed in their cells, but this may be for reasons other than European foulbrood.
French (Maladies des animaux; Élevage des abeilles)
loque européenne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La cause de la loque européenne n'est pas parfaitement connue. Généralement, les spécialistes admettent que l'agent causal principal est Melissococcus plutonius, mais que d'autres bactéries interviennent également.
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales; Cría de abejas)
loque europea [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enfermedad bacteriana que afecta a las larvas de las abejas provocada por Melissococcus plutonius, [...] las larvas mueren [a los] cuatro o cinco días de edad [secándose y] formando costras o escamas en el interior de las celdas.
OBS: La muerte puede acelerarse por la acción de bacterias secundarias tales como Paenibacillus alvei, Achromobacter eurydice, Enterococcus faecalis, Bacillus laterosporus, Bacillus apiarius, que no causan la enfermedad pero tienen influencia en el olor y en la consistencia de la cría muerta.