English (Packaging in Paperboard)
manufacturing joint [correct]
DEF: The seam connecting two sides of a box made during production of the box by taping, stitching or gluing.
OBS: See fig. 64, Fibreboard boxes, in UNP-1, 1973, p. 85.
French (Emballages en carton)
joint de fabrication [masculine noun]