English (Landing Gear (Aeroindustry))
uplock release mechanism [correct]
CONT: The nose gear uplock release mechanism provides a mechanical means for upsetting the nose gear overcenter linkage and releasing the nose gear from the uplocked position when hydraulic pressure is not available to extend the gear. The uplock release mechanism consists of a cable, cable sector, shaft, return spring, and upset arm.
CONT: The uplock release mechanism and pressure can are installed on the pressure bulkhead above the nosegear strut. Part of the mechanism is installed inside the pressure can and is accessible through the floor panel under the rudder pedals in the forward part of the flight compartment. The external portion of the mechanism is accessible through the nosegear doors.
French (Atterrisseur (Constructions aéronautiques))
mécanisme de déverrouillage train rentré [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: mécanisme de déverrouillage train rentré : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.