English (Trucks and Dollies (Materials Handling))
telescopic system [correct, standardized]
DEF: Lifting mechanism with a longitudinal telescopic and elevating arm, usually activated by hydraulic jacks, to orientate the load carrier.
OBS: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Powered industrial trucks - terminology.
French (Chariots de manutention)
système télescopique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mécanisme de levée utilisant un bras élévateur longitudinal télescopique habituellement commandé par des vérins hydrauliques, pour déplacer le tablier porte-équipement.
OBS: terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: Terminologie des chariots de manutention automoteurs.