English (Sewing (General); Sewing Patterns)
fitting shell [correct]; garment shell [correct]
CONT: A fitting shell is made from a basic pattern-it may be a dress, pants, or just a bodice-sewed in inexpensive fabric and used exclusively for solving fitting problems.
CONT: ... garment shell should ideally be worn by the person for whom it is intended, with another person checking for fitting details.
French (Couture (Généralités); Patrons (Couture))
vêtement de préessayage [correct, masculine noun]; vêtement de pré-essayage [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; toile d'essayage [correct, feminine noun]; toile de préessayage [correct, feminine noun]; toile de pré-essayage [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
CONT: Le vêtement de pré-essayage se construit avec un patron dans un tissu peu coûteux, et n'est utilisé que pour l'ajustement. Lorsque vous aurez rectifié ce vêtement de pré-essayage pour qu'il convienne à vos mesures, reportez les rectifications sur le patron qui devient [...] le patron type.