English (Hosiery and Apparel Industry (Textiles))
basquine; vasquine; bodice
CONT: The basquine ... was made of stiff cloth and fitted tightly over the waist, then opened out like a funnel, hiding the breasts under an artificial front over which the dress fitted.
CONT: The corset effect is often enhanced by the basquine being prolonged over the hips where it flares out in a skirt of petal-like tabs.
French (Habillement et bonneterie (Textiles))
basquine [feminine noun]; vasquine [feminine noun]
CONT: La basquine ou vasquine [...] était un corsage ou petit pourpoint sans manches, ayant la forme d'un entonnoir. Elle était fortement serrée sur le buste qu'elle avait pour objet d'amincir graduellement jusqu'à la taille.
CONT: Le deuxième grand élément nouveau du costume fut la basquine ou vasquine, corsage ou buste sans manches, piqué, rembourré, décolleté, lacé, très serré à la taille, parfois baleiné en attendant l'armature qu' il aura plus tard.