English (Dietetics; Hygiene and Health)
nutrient deficiency [correct]
CONT: Fortification is a nutritional intervention programme with a specifically defined target, and fortified food products are expected to become a main source of the specific added nutrient. Consequently, food fortification is expected to help prevent nutritional inadequacy in targeted populations in which a risk of nutrient deficiency has been identified.
French (Diététique; Hygiène et santé)
carence nutritive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La carence en substances nutritives de base (l'anémie due à une carence en fer, une carence nutritive en protéines énergétiques, la carence en vitamines A, et la carence en iode) détériorent la santé physique et mentale de l'enfant et affectent le taux de scolarisation, la fréquentation scolaire et les études. En apportant aux enfants des compléments alimentaires et/ou des repas riches à l'école, les gouvernements peuvent venir à bout de ces carences dont souffrent les enfants.
Spanish (Dietética; Higiene y Salud)
deficiencia nutritiva [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Carencia o insuficiencia de un factor nutricional esencial para el normal crecimiento y desarrollo de un organismo.