English (Dietetics; Hygiene and Health)
mandatory fortification [correct]
CONT: Mandatory fortification of flour with folic acid is already in place in several countries, including the US, Canada and Chile. A 30 to 50 percent reduction in NTDs [neural tube defects] has been seen in these countries since fortification began.
French (Diététique; Hygiène et santé)
enrichissement obligatoire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le gouvernement fédéral réglemente à la fois l'enrichissement obligatoire de certains éléments nutritifs, pour que les Canadiens aient des quantités adéquates d'éléments nutritifs; et les limites maximales de l'enrichissement des éléments nutritifs, pour que les Canadiens n'en consomment pas une quantité dangereuse.