English (Dietetics)
amino acid fortification [correct]
CONT: The new amino acid requirement pattern should be of greater value in identifying the nature and extent of the limiting indispensable amino acid(s) in national and regional diets. The pattern should also be useful for evaluating the economic, social, and cultural merits of dietary protein complementation, food protein supplementation, and specific amino acid fortification, such as lysine fortification of wheat flour, as alternative or perhaps simultaneous approaches for improving the nutritional value of diets based predominantly on cereals.
French (Diététique)
supplémentation en acides aminés [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Supplémentation : Opération qui consiste à réduire ou à combler le déficit du facteur-limitant primaire d'une protéine et, ainsi, à en améliorer la qualité nutritionnelle.