English (Food Industries; Dietetics)
fortification of staple food [correct]; staple food fortification [correct]; fortification of food staple [correct]
CONT: Fortification of food staples with iron, vitamin A, iodine and other micronutrients is the most cost-effective, sustainable option for eliminating micronutrient deficiencies. Salt iodization, reaching an additional 1. 5 billion consumers worldwide since 1990 and sparing millions of babies from mental retardation each year, is testimony to how successful fortification programmes can be.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Diététique)
enrichissement des aliments de base [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une autre solution présentant un bon rapport coût-efficacité consiste à enrichir les aliments de base que consomme la plus grande partie de la population et dont les méthodes de production se prêtent à l'enrichissement, comme les huiles ou la farine.
Spanish (Industria alimentaria; Dietética)
enriquecimiento de alimentos básicos [correct, masculine noun]; enriquecimiento de alimentos [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Alimentos enriquecidos: El enriquecimiento de alimentos - el agregado de uno o más micronutrientes esenciales para un alimento con el propósito de evitar o corregir una carencia de esos nutrientes en las poblaciones beneficiarias - es un método para lograr el objetivo de eliminar o reducir de manera sustancial las carencias importantes de micronutrientes.