English (Architectural Drafting and Tools; Fences and Enclosures; Urban Integration)
caponier [correct]; caponiere [correct]; kaponier [correct]; caponnière [correct]
DEF: in fortification, is a passage made from one work to another, of 10 or 12 feet wide, and about 5 feet deep, covered on each side by a parapet, terminating in a glacis. Sometimes they are covered with planks and earth.
French (Dessin architectural et instruments; Enceintes et clôtures; Intégration urbaine)
caponnière [correct]
DEF: Chemin qui, dans une enceinte fortifiée, traverse le fossé à sec et conduit à une demi-lune.