English (Parks and Botanical Gardens)
battle site [correct]
CONT: Early governmental activities in Canada relating to the commemoration of historic places tended to focus on marking and preserving battle and fortification sites because of their importance-real and symbolic-as landmarks in Canada's national evolution.
French (Parcs et jardins botaniques)
lieu de batailles [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les premières initiatives gouvernementales canadiennes en matière de commémoration consistèrent surtout à signaler et à préserver des lieux de batailles et des ouvrages militaires en raison de leur importance - réelle ou symbolique - comme jalons de l'évolution du Canada.