English (Protection of Life; Site Development; Construction Engineering (Military))
moat [correct]; mote [correct]
DEF: The ditch surrounding a castle or fortification, generally filled with water, to deter besieging forces from access to the walls.
French (Sécurité des personnes; Aménagement du terrain; Génie construction (Militaire))
douve [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fossé entourant un château, une tour, une fortification.