English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
accumulator [correct]; accumulator tank [correct]
DEF: Pressure vessels in a pulp mill in which cooking acid or liquor is held in storage during fortification by SO2 from digester relief gas or by the addition of liquid SO2 in the sulfite pulping process.
French (Fabrication du papier)
accumulateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Réservoir de stockage des fluides employé notamment pour régénérer l'acide qui sert à la cuisson des copeaux par voie de récupération d'une partie des produits chimiques contenus dans les gaz haute ou basse pression qui proviennent du lessiveur.