English (Construction Engineering (Military); Types of Constructed Works)
fortification [correct]; defense installation; defensive construction; defense
DEF: Something that fortifies, defends, or strengthens; especially: works erected to defend a place or position.
CONT: [A] blockhouse [is] a small, primitive fortification formerly built to protect settlements in the wilderness, military outposts, and trails.
French (Génie construction (Militaire); Types de constructions)
fortification [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ouvrage fortifié ou ensemble d'ouvrages fortifiés.
DEF: Ouvrage de défense militaire.
Spanish (Ingeniería de construcción (Militar); Tipos de construcciones)
fortificación [correct, feminine noun]; instalación defensiva [feminine noun]