English (Dietetics; Nutritive Elements (Biological Sciences); Food Industries)
food fortification [correct]; fortification [correct]; food enrichment [correct, see observation]; enrichment [correct, see observation]
DEF: The addition of one (or more) essential nutrient(s) to a food whether or not it is normally contained in the food, for the purpose of preventing or correcting a deficiency of one or more nutrients in the population or specific population groups.
OBS: Health Canada, the World Health Organization and the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations consider the terms "enrichment" and "fortification" as synonymous and use them interchangeably, whereas some authors make a distinction between the two terms. In that case, "enrichment" is generally defined as the addition of nutrients that are not naturally presents in the food and "fortification" as the addition of nutrients at higher levels than those naturally presents in the food.
French (Diététique; Éléments nutritifs (Sciences biologiques); Industrie de l'alimentation)
enrichissement d'aliment [correct, masculine noun]; enrichissement de produit alimentaire [correct, masculine noun]; enrichissement alimentaire [correct, masculine noun]; enrichissement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Ajout] à un aliment d'un ou de plusieurs éléments nutritifs essentiels qui sont ou non normalement contenus dans cet aliment, [en vue] de prévenir ou [de] corriger une carence démontrée en un ou plusieurs éléments nutritifs dans la population ou dans des groupes spécifiques de population.
Spanish (Dietética; Elementos nutritivos (Ciencias biológicas); Industria alimentaria)
fortificación de alimentos [correct, feminine noun]