English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
common military task [correct]
CONT: These six common military tasks were escape to cover, sandbag fortification, pickets and wire carry, picking and digging, vehicle extrication and stretcher carry.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
tâche militaire commune [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ces six tâches militaires communes étaient : «Se mettre à l’abri», «Ériger une fortification de sable», «Transporter des piquets et du fil de fer», «Piocher et creuser», «Effectuer une extraction d’un véhicule» et «Transporter une civière».