English (Site Development; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
scarp [correct, noun]; escarp [correct, noun]
DEF: A nearly vertical sometimes walled side of a ditch below the parapet of a fortification.
CONT: scarp and dip: in geology, the two slopes formed when a sedimentary bed outcrops as a landscape feature. The scarp is the slope that cuts across the bedding plane; the dip is the opposite slope which follows the bedding plane. The scarp is usually steep, while the dip is a gentle slope.
French (Aménagement du terrain; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
escarpe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Talus de terre ou de maçonnerie construit au-dessus du fossé, du côté de la place.