English (Pulp and Paper)
fortification tower [correct]; fortifying tower [correct]
DEF: An absorber used in the sulfite pulping process in which the free sulfur dioxide (SO2) in the acid is increased by the absorption of sulfur dioxide from the relief gas or from a sulfur or pyrites burner.
French (Pâtes et papier)
tour de fortification [feminine noun]