English (Electronic Devices; Electric Currents)
current-limiting resistor [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A resistor inserted into an electric circuit to limit the flow of current to some predetermined value.
OBS: Usually inserted in series with a fuse or circuit breaker to limit the current flow during a short circuit or other fault, to prevent excessive current from damaging other parts of the circuit.
OBS: current-limiting resistor: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Dispositifs électroniques; Courants (Électrocinétique))
résistance de limitation du courant [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: résistance de limitation du courant : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).