English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Solar Energy)
shunt diode; bypass diode
DEF: A diode wired across the terminals of a photovoltaic module to divert string or array current in the event of shading or an open circuit fault within the module.
CONT: Shunt or bypass diodes are placed across each solar-cell module to divert current in the event that an open-circuit occurs somewhere in the module.... The shunt diode across a module similarly will have to handle the string’s maximum current in the event that a module should fail or is shaded.
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Énergie solaire)
diode en parallèle [correct, feminine noun]; diode shunt [feminine noun]
DEF: Diode installée en parallèle avec la cellule solaire idéale qui représente les effets de fuite dans la cellule réelle.
CONT: La diode en parallèle, encore appelée diode shunt ou «by pass», doit avoir une tension d'avalanche supérieure à la somme des tensions de circuit ouvert des cellules solaires reliées en série qu'elle protège. Elle support, en outre, le courant maximal délivré par les modules restant en fonctionnement dans la branche du réseau, si les caractéristiques électriques de celui qu'elle protège diminuent brutalement.