English (Transformers; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
arcing test [correct]
CONT: Testing techniques and test results of simulated internal arcing tests on distribution transformers performed to investigate the development of any transient pressure rise in the air space, at various fault current levels.
French (Transformateurs; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
essai de claquage [masculine noun]; épreuve de tenue diélectrique [feminine noun]
CONT: L'épreuve de tenue diélectrique, plus communément appelée «essai de claquage», exprime la capacité d'un isolant à supporter une surtension de moyenne durée sans que se produise un amorçage (étincelle).