English (Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers)
expulsion fuse [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A vented fuse in which the expulsion effect of the gases produced by internal arcing, either alone or aided by other mechanisms, results in current interruption.
OBS: An expulsion fuse is not current limiting and as a result limits the duration of a fault on the electrical system, not the magnitude.
OBS: expulsion fuse: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits)
fusible à expulsion [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: fusible à expulsion : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Circuitos eléctricos e interruptores automáticos)
fusible de expulsión [correct, masculine noun]