English (Minesweeping and Minehunting; Magnetism)
degaussing system [correct]
CONT: The application of [a] degaussing system started during the World War II to prevent the naval ships from magnetic mines and torpedoes. When the ship used to come near a magnetic mine or a magnetic torpedo, the magnetic field of the ship used to actuate the firing mechanism and cause the mine or torpedo [to] explode. Thus, degaussing systems were installed to counteract the ship's magnetic field by cancelling the changes in earth's field around the hull of the ship.
French (Dragage et chasse aux mines; Magnétisme)
système de démagnétisation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les navires [...] ont besoin d'une protection pour mener des opérations dans une zone de danger mines où pourraient se trouver des mines magnétiques à influence. Pour cela, ils on recours à leur système de démagnétisation [...]