English (Naval Mines; Counter-Measures (Military operations))
degaussing girdle [correct]
CONT: [British scientists] then invented a "degaussing girdle" around a ship, a band of wiring around the hull, energised by an electric current which reversed polarity and neutralised the ship's magnetism. With this system working efficiently, a vessel could pass over a mine without exploding it.
French (Mines marines; Contre-mesures (Opérations militaires))
ceinture de démagnétisation [feminine noun]