English (Acoustics (Physics); Range Measurements (Telecommunications); Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
acoustic position reference [correct]; acoustic position reference system [correct]
DEF: A system consisting of a beacon positioned on the seafloor to transmit an acoustic signal; a set of three or four hydrophones mounted on the hull of a floating offshore drilling vessel to receive the signal, and a position display unit to track the relative positions of the rig and the drill site.
OBS: Monitoring of the display unit ensures accurate positioning of the rig over the site.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Mesures à distance (Télécommunications); Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
système de localisation acoustique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le système de localisation acoustique avec une base de mesure implantée à bord (base courte) comporte quatre hydrophones en surface et une seule balise émettrice immergée.