English (Protection of Life; Police; Cutting and Thrusting Weapons)
hack [correct, noun]
CONT: The hack is delivered by using the knife to block or chop with.
French (Sécurité des personnes; Police; Armes blanches)
taillade [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Entaille dans les chairs provoquée par un instrument tranchant.