English (Curling)
hack [correct, noun]; starting block [correct]; crampit [correct, Great Britain]; foot support; cramp [Great Britain, obsolete]; tramp [Great Britain, obsolete]
DEF: A pair of toe holds placed at each end of the sheet that are used by players in delivering their rocks.
CONT: Playing area ... Behind the circles [or house] are hacks or crampits - rubber - or metal covered footholds from which players deliver their stones.
French (Curling)
bloc de départ [correct, masculine noun]; appui-pied [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; appuie-pied [correct, masculine noun]; étriers [correct, masculine noun, plural]; entaille [feminine noun]
DEF: Appuis [encavés dans la glace] placés à chacune des deux extrémités d'une piste de jeu et dont les joueurs/joueuses se servent pour amorcer leurs lancers.
CONT: Derrière ces cercles [ou la maison], il y a des entailles ou des appui-pieds recouverts de caoutchouc ou de métal, d'où les joueurs livrent leur pierre.