English (Guns (Land Forces); Field Artillery)
gun [correct, noun, officially approved]; cannon [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: A tubed weapon of a calibre of 20 mm or more from which rounds or shells are propelled by explosive force.
OBS: cannon: [designation] not used to refer to a "gun" belonging to the Royal Canadian Artillery.
OBS: gun; cannon: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Canons (Forces terrestres); Artillerie de campagne)
canon [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Arme comportant un tube en métal d'un calibre d'au moins 20 mm qui utilise la force explosive pour tirer les munitions.
OBS: canon : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.
Spanish (Cañones (Ejército de tierra); Artillería de campaña)
cañón [correct, masculine noun]