English (Slabs and Floor Surfacing (Building Elements))
topping [correct, United States]; concrete topping [correct, United States]; screed [correct, noun, Great Britain]; levelling covering; concrete covering
DEF: A layer of mortar 2 to 7 cm thick, laid to finish a floor surface or as a bed for floor tiles....
CONT: [Concrete] floors may be poured as single monolithic slabs or they may be composed of a base slab covered by a topping.
CONT: Concrete floors. A concrete topping may be applied to a concrete structural slab before or after the base has hardened.
French (Dallages et chapes (Éléments du bâtiment))
chape [correct, feminine noun]; chape de béton [correct, feminine noun]; chape de nivellement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ouvrage en mortier de ciment surfacé, réalisé au sol sur une forme-support; cet ouvrage a une double fonction : mettre le sol au niveau général voulu, ou en retrait du nu final nécessité par la pose éventuelle d'un revêtement, et lui donner une bonne planéité générale; la confection des chapes permet aussi de créer, si nécessaire, les légères pentes nécessaires à l'écoulement des eaux.