English (Masonry Materials)
screed [correct, noun]
DEF: Long narrow strips of plaster placed horizontally along a wall and carefully levelled, to serve as guides for plastering the wide intervals between them.
French (Matériaux de maçonnerie)
cueillie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Longues bandes étroites d'enduit, mises en place horizontalement le long d'un mur et soigneusement nivelées pour servir de guide à l'enduit posé dans les grands intervalles de mur.