English (Bast Fibres (Textiles); Fibre Crops)
tow [correct, noun]
CONT: In bast fiber processing, there are only two main types of fiber; the long, straight, strong fibers called long line and the short, bent and/or weak fibers called tow.
French (Fibres textiles libériennes; Culture des plantes textiles)
étoupe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie la plus grossière et la plus courte des fibres libériennes, séparée pendant le teillage ou le peignage.