English (Commercial Fishing)
tow [correct]
CONT: The vessel arrived at the fishing grounds at approximately 0500, on July 26, and commenced its first tow shortly afterwards. Fishing was good, and five tows and eight hours later, there were almost 60 000 kg of turbot on board.
French (Pêche commerciale)
trait de chalut [correct, masculine noun]; trait [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Période pendant laquelle le navire traîne le chalut.
CONT: Vers 5 h, le 26 juillet 2005, le bateau arrive au lieu de pêche, et peu de temps après, il procède à son premier trait de chalut. La pêche est bonne, et après cinq traits de chalut, huit heures plus tard, il y a presque 60 000 kg de turbot à bord.