English (Textile Industries; Thread Spinning (Textiles); Synthetic Fabrics)
tow [correct, noun]
DEF: A large strand of continuous [manufactured] fiber filaments without definite twist, collected in loose, rope-like form usually held together by crimp.
French (Industries du textile; Filature (Textiles); Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
câble [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; câble de filaments [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Assemblage, sans torsion ni entrecroisement notable, d'un grand nombre de filaments (de l'ordre de quelques centaines de milliers).
OBS: câble : terme et définition normalisés par l'AFNOR et reproduits avec son autorisation.
Spanish (Industrias textiles; Fabricación de hilados (Textiles); Tejidos sintéticos)
estopa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Número grande de filamentos recolectados en grupo o ensamble en forma libre sin ninguna torsión sustancial.