English (Rules of Court; Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
request [correct, noun]
CONT: The Minister shall respond in writing to any request for such a license within a reasonable period of time. If the request is refused the response shall provide an explanation for the refusal.
French (Règles de procédure; Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
requête [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsque la législation d'un État membre prévoit l'inscription des licences auprès de son office; cet État membre peut exiger que la requête en inscription contienne une partie ou la totalité des indications [...]