English (General Vocabulary)
request [correct, noun]; req [correct, noun]
OBS: request; req: term and abbreviation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Vocabulaire général)
demande [correct, feminine noun]; dem [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: demande; dem : terme et abréviation d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.