English (Tourist Lodging; Commercial Practice (Hotels))
on request [correct]; RQ [correct]
OBS: This term is used by hotel reservation services, indicating that they cannot confirm the room, but must request it direct from the hotel.
OBS: When dealing with inclusive tour charters (ITCs), a request for space is most often accompanied by a guarantee of payment, such as a credit card or cheque number.
French (Hébergement (Tourisme); Exploitation hôtelière)
sur demande [correct]
OBS: Livrer sur demande.