English (Optics)
grating [correct]
DEF: Optical surface (transmissive or reflective) upon which is ruled a large number of finely spaced grooves; a beam of light impinging upon it is broken into several spectral orders on each side of the central image.
CONT: ... spectrographs in astronomy: ... the process of diffraction ... depends on the wave-like properties of the light, and uses a component called a diffraction grating to actually separate the light into its component wavelengths. A diffraction grating consists of a substrate (often made of glass, but stainless steel, plastic, or other materials are sometimes used) onto which are etched very narrowly-spaced lines ... (from several hundred to over one thousand lines etched per millimeter!) A famous physicist ... Henry A. Rowland, was the first person to make high quality diffraction gratings for use in science. ... A transmission grating is a piece of transparent glass or plastic ruled with many finely spaced lines. A grating will break up light into a spectrum just like a prism only it will form many little spectra.
PHR: Diffraction, reflection-type diffraction, transmission, transmission diffraction grating.
French (Optique)
réseau [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un réseau est toute structure périodique qui impose à une onde plane incidente une variation périodique de son amplitude, de sa phase ou des deux à la fois. Dans son principe général de fonctionnement, un réseau diffracte l'onde incidente. [...] Le principe des réseaux a été découvert en 1785 par Rittenhouse [...] Les premiers réseaux furent construits par Young et Fraunhöfer. Le réseau le plus simple est constitué par un ensemble de fentes parallèles réalisant une transmittance en amplitude périodique binaire. Les premiers réseaux d'excellente qualité furent réalisés par Rowland en 1882 (en traçant des traits équidistants sur une lame de verre à l'aide d'une pointe en diamant). Actuellement, on réalise d'excellents réseaux à partir de l'interférence d'ondes planes : ce sont les réseaux holographiques (réseaux sinusoïdaux dont la transmittance est proportionnelle à l'intensité du phénomène d'interférences).
CONT: Pour un réseau donné [...], éclairé par une onde plane [...], la position angulaire [...] des pics principaux dans un ordre donné dépend de la longueur d'onde considérée : un réseau constitue donc un système dispersif (comme un prisme). [...] On met à profit ce pouvoir dispersif pour analyser la lumière émise par une source donnée : c'est le domaine de la spectroscopie.
PHR: Réseau de diffraction, de fentes, holographique, par transmission, sinusoïdal.