English (Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Road Transport)
grating [correct, standardized]
DEF: A non-pure, medium-frequency sound.
OBS: grating: term used to describe vibration and noise related to the braking of automotive vehicles and their trailers.
OBS: grating: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Transport routier)
grincement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Son non pur de moyenne fréquence.
OBS: grincement : terme utilisé pour décrire les vibrations et bruits liés au freinage des véhicules automobiles et de leurs remorques.
OBS: grincement : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Mantenimiento y reparación (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Transporte por carretera)
rechinamiento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sonido no puro, de frecuencia media.
OBS: rechinamiento: término utilizado para describir vibraciones y ruidos relacionados al frenado de automóviles.