English (Shallow Foundations)
grating [correct]
DEF: A wooden grillage foundation consisting usually of two layers of rolled steel joists (occasionally timbers) on top of, and at right angles to each other.
French (Fondations normales)
gril en bois [correct, masculine noun]; grillage en bois [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Fondations sur semelle [...] un gril en bois s'établit au moyen de longrines sur lesquelles viennent s'assembler, dans l'autre sens, des traversines, les unes et les autres entaillées à tiers bois pour solidariser tout le système.