English (Loads and Weights (Transport.); Rail Traffic Control)
weight allowance [correct]; tolerance [correct]
DEF: An allowance made for differences in weights due to variations in scales or inherent nature of goods.
OBS: Term used in the centralized management of CN freight traffic called TRACS (Traffic Reporting and Controlling System).
French (Poids et charges (Transports); Circulation des trains)
tolérance poids [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Écart acceptable de poids en raison de variations entre les balances ou de la nature des marchandises.
OBS: Terme utilisé dans le système de gestion centralisée du trafic marchandises du CN appelé système TRACS.