English (Morphology and General Physiology; Plant and Crop Production)
resistance [correct]; tolerance
CONT: Plants have been modified to have inheritable characteristics of: -Resistance to a variety of pests. -Resistance to herbicide, draught, excessive heat or cold.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Cultures (Agriculture))
résistance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En biologie, propriété que possède un organisme de s'adapter à un facteur climatique, à un parasite ou à un produit toxique [...]
PHR: Résistance au gel, à la sécheresse, à un herbicide.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Producción vegetal)
tolerancia [feminine noun]; resistencia [feminine noun]
DEF: La capacidad de una planta para resistir a las condiciones adversas, especialmente la sequedad y la sombra.
PHR: Tolerancia a la sequía.