English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
surface draw-down [correct, standardized]; drawdown
DEF: Local lowering of the water surface in an approach channel caused by the acceleration of the flow passing over an obstacle or through a control.
OBS: «Surface draw-down»: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
abaissement de la surface [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Abaissement local de la surface de l'eau dans un chenal d'approche dû à une accélération de l'écoulement au passage d'un obstacle ou à travers une section de contrôle.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
descenso de nivel [masculine noun]
DEF: Descenso local del nivel del agua en un canal de acceso debido a la aceleración del flujo que pasa sobre un obstáculo o a través de un control.