English (Military Strategy; Combined Forces (Military); Military Logistics)
drawdown [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The graduated, orderly reduction of forces, services, arrangements and materiel in a theatre of operations.
OBS: drawdown: term and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Stratégie militaire; Interarmées; Logistique militaire)
réduction progressive [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Réduction graduelle et méthodique des forces, des services, des ententes et du matériel dans un théâtre d'opérations.
OBS: réduction progressive : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.