English (Xylology (The Study of Wood))
cupping [correct]
DEF: Distortion where the faces become concave or convex across the grain.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois))
voilement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Distorsion du bois se manifestant par l'apparition de faces concaves ou convexes à travers le fil.