English (Silviculture)
cupping [correct, United States]; setting up [correct, see observation]
DEF: The various operations, e.g. bark scraping, initial cutting of the face, and (re)fixing of aprons and cups, preparatory to the start of tapping.
OBS: setting up: term used in the Commonwealth.
French (Sylviculture)
préparation du gemmage [proposal, feminine noun]