English (Beverages)
coffee cupping [correct]; cupping [correct]
CONT: Cupping is one of the coffee tasting techniques used by cuppers to evaluate coffee aroma and the flavor profile of a coffee. ... In a coffee cupping session, the table is usually set up with 6 to 10 cups per coffee. These are fashioned in a triangular manner. At the top of this triangle you should place a sample of the roasted coffee and a sample of the green coffee. In the center of the table place a cup of room temperature water and an empty cup containing the cupping spoons. Cover both the green sample and roasted sample until the cupping session is over and the coffee aroma, fragrance, and flavor profile have been documented. After this time, the coffee samples could be uncovered and additional comments can be written based on appearance. This method will help reduce the common "eye cupping" technique.
French (Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation))
dégustation de café [correct, feminine noun]; cupping [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le cupping désigne la dégustation de café. Il s’agit d’une technique utilisée par les professionnels du café pour déterminer les caractéristiques d’un café spécifique, pour déceler des défauts et pour composer de nouveaux mélanges.