English (Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage))
cupping [correct]
DEF: In old paint and ground, concavity of the islands of paint.
French (Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
cuvette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Îlot qui tend à se recroqueviller sans toutefois se détacher. [sur une peinture].