English (Painting (Arts); Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage))
cupping
DEF: A condition where islands of paint, separated by cracks, develop concave centres with raised edges, like shallow cups.
French (Peinture (Arts); Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
soulèvement en cuvette [masculine noun]; écaille en tuile [feminine noun]
DEF: Altération d'une couche picturale où les bords des craquelures se relèvent pour former des cuvettes.