English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
restricted area [correct, officially approved]; RA [correct, officially approved]
OBS: restricted area; RA: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
zone réservée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ZR [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: zone réservée; ZR : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.