English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
restricted area [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; RA [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An area in which there are special restrictive measures employed to prevent or minimize interference between friendly forces.
OBS: restricted area: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: restricted area; RA: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
zone réglementée [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ZR [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Zone dans laquelle des mesures restrictives spéciales sont prises afin d'éviter ou de limiter les interférences entre des forces amies.
OBS: zone réglementée : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN; terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: zone réglementée; ZR : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Conducción general de las operaciones militares)
zona restringida [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zona en la que hay ciertas restricciones para evitar o disminuir las interferencias entre las fuerzas amigas.