English (Couplings (Mechanical Components); Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
cross [correct, noun, officially approved]; spider [correct, noun, officially approved]; cardan spider
DEF: The intermediate drive member which has four equally spaced trunnions in the same plane.
OBS: cross; spider: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Accouplements (Composants mécaniques); Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
croisillon [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; croisillon central [correct, masculine noun]; noix [feminine noun]
DEF: Partie centrale et en forme de croix du joint de cardan.
CONT: Les arbres (de transmission) à réunir portent chacun une fourche; les deux fourches sont articulées sur la même pièce appelée noix ou croisillon, les axes des articulations étant perpendiculaires et concourants.
OBS: croisillon : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Acoplamientos (Componentes mecánicos); Sistemas de transmisión (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
cruceta [feminine noun]