English (Solar Energy; Electric Currents)
match [correct, noun]
DEF: The arrangement in series of solar cells of the same current.
CONT: Machining monolithic photovoltaic cells have proven to be a difficult task because fabricating the individual subcell circuits so that they are current matched is difficult. Once formed, maintaining the match is difficult because, when the monolithic cell is exposed to ionizing radiation, the semiconducting material forming the individual subcell circuits starts to break down, reducing the current generated.
French (Énergie solaire; Courants (Électrocinétique))
appairage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mise en série de cellules solaires de même courant.
OBS: [...] on trie les cellules solaires selon leur courant pour les câbler entre elles. Si l'une d'elles était plus faible en courant, elle imposerait son courant à toute la série, ce qui pénaliserait le module complet.