English (Software)
match [correct, verb, standardized]
DEF: To determine by comparison identify between items or one set of data and items of another set of data in order to select or separate identical items.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Logiciels)
apparier [correct, verb, standardized]
DEF: Établir une comparaison entre les éléments d'un ensemble de données et les éléments d'un autre ensemble de données afin de sélectionner ou de séparer des éléments identiques.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Soporte lógico (Software))
comparar y seleccionar [correct]
DEF: Comparar e identificar las semejanzas o parecidos entre elementos de datos.