English (Small Arms)
match [correct, noun]
CONT: The matchlock constituted the first mechanical device for firing. (...) For this improvement (...) two modifications of the hand cannon were necessary: the addition of a pan to hold the priming powder, which replaced the match in setting off the powder charge inside the barrel, and the addition of the serpentine, holding the match and thus freeing the hand of the shooter or his aide. These original matchlocks did not as yet include the leverage system worked by a trigger and indeed did, not have true "locks". Instead, the serpentine was a simple S-shaped arm pivoted in its center, the lower end serving as a handle by which the shooter moved the device manually.
French (Armes légères)
mèche [correct]
CONT: (...) une platine de la forme la plus primitive fut ajoutée au canon à main; elle consistait en une tige en forme de S fixée par un pivot en son milieu de façon que, lorsque l'on tirait en arrière la partie inférieure, la partie supérieure, terminée par des mâchoires serrant un morceau de mèche allumée, venait automatiquement en contact avec le bassinet contenant la poudre d'amorce. Le tireur pouvait ainsi tenir son arme des deux mains et faire feu en agissant avec le doigt.
CONT: Par temps humide, il était parfois impossible de garder la mèche allumée; aussi pour plus de précaution en allumait-on toujours les deux extrémités.
OBS