English (Auditing (Accounting); Government Accounting)
match [correct, verb]
DEF: To compare two documents (e.g. a computer statement and an invoice) in order to confirm that their contents correspond.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité); Comptabilité publique)
rapprocher [correct]
DEF: Comparer deux documents, p. ex., un relevé informatique et une facture, pour vérifier la concordance de l'information qu'ils renferment.