English (Biometrics)
match [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A positive result obtained following the comparison of a biometric sample against a previously stored template.
OBS: match: term and definition officially approved by the Security Terminology Committee.
French (Biométrie)
correspondance [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Résultat positif de la comparaison d'un échantillon biométrique avec un modèle de référence.
OBS: correspondance : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité de la terminologie de la sécurité.