English (Biometrics)
match [correct, verb, officially approved]
DEF: To compare a biometric sample against a previously stored template and to score the level of similarity between them.
OBS: match: term and definition officially approved by the Security Terminology Committee.
French (Biométrie)
mettre en correspondance [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Comparer un échantillon biométrique avec un modèle de référence et évaluer le degré de similarité entre les deux.
OBS: mettre en correspondance : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité de la terminologie de la sécurité.