English (Papermaking Machines)
rotating disc [correct]; rotating disk [correct]; revolving disk [correct]; rotor [correct]; plate [correct]
DEF: One or more surface-patterned disks of a disk refiner, located in a casing, and operated in rotary opposition to each other.
French (Machines à papier)
rotor [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Disque rotatif d'un raffineur à disques, portant à sa surface des lames en relief dont le rôle est de traiter la matière ligneuse.