English (Emergency Management)
grid system [correct]; site grid system [correct]
CONT: ... the disaster site ... recovery manager is directed to establish a site grid system. The goal [of] this type of system is to document the accurate location of each remains, evidence, personal effects, and significant debris, all of which may aid in the investigation.
French (Gestion des urgences)
système de quadrillage [masculine noun]