English (Fixed Rescue Facilities (fire))
grid system [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Pipework system for a sprinkler installation in which the range pipes are supplied from both ends.
OBS: grid system: term and definition standardized by ISO.
CONT: grid system: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Installations fixes de secours (incendies))
réseau maillé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; système maillé [masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Réseau de canalisations d'une installation de «sprinkleurs» dans lequel les rangées sont alimentées par les deux extrémités.
OBS: réseau maillé : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: système maillé : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).