English (Cytology; Cancers and Oncology; Toxicology)
tumor initiation [correct]; initiation [correct]
DEF: A subtle alteration [in the genetic material] of cells by exposure to a carcinogenic agent so that they are likely to form a tumor on subsequent exposure to a promoting agent.
CONT: Initiation is the first step in the two-stage model of cancer development. Initiators cause irreversible changes (mutations) to DNA that increase cancer risk.
French (Cytologie; Cancers et oncologie; Toxicologie)
initiation tumorale [correct, feminine noun]; initiation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus irréversible résultant de l'exposition des cellules à une dose appropriée d'un agent carcinogène dit initiateur qui produit une modification permanente de l'ADN de ces cellules cibles, lesquelles pourront donner naissance à une tumeur par action complémentaire d'un promoteur.
CONT: Les cellules cancéreuses se développent à partir de cellules saines par un processus complexe [dont la] première étape, appelée initiation, permet l'intégration d'une anomalie du matériel génétique d'une cellule [...] pour que la cellule devienne maligne.