English (Blasting Work (Mining); Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries); Blasting (Construction))
initiation [correct]; priming [correct]
DEF: The process of causing a high explosive to detonate.
CONT: The initiation of an explosive charge requires an initiating point, which is usually a primer and electric detonator, or a primer and a detonating cord or fuse.
CONT: Class I [of dangerous goods] comprises: ... (b) Explosive articles, except devices containing explosive substances in such quantity or of such a character that their inadvertent or accidental ignition or initiation during transport shall not cause any manifestation external to the device either by projection, fire, smoke, heat or loud noise.
French (Travail aux explosifs (Exploitation minière); Explosifs et artifices (Industries); Dynamitage (Construction))
amorçage [correct, masculine noun]; préparation de la cartouche-amorce [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mise en place d'un détonateur au contact d'une charge explosive et mise à feu.
CONT: L'amorçage se fait au moyen d'un détonateur et d'une mèche, d'une amorce électrique ou d'un cordeau détonant, la cartouche amorcée étant placée obligatoirement en arrière (amorçage direct) ou en avant (amorçage postérieur) de la charge. Quant au bourrage, réalisé au sable fin, à l'argile humide ou même à l'eau, il augmente toujours, quand il est bien fait, le rendement de n'importe quel explosif.
CONT: Amorçage. Une seule cartouche-amorce [...] en contact direct avec le détonateur, est requise pour l'explosion de la charge d'explosifs à grande vitesse.
Spanish (Trabajo con explosivos (Explotación minera); Explosivos y fuegos de artificio (Industrias); Voladura (Construcción))
cebado [masculine noun]