English (Applications of Automation)
initiation
CONT: It can be equipped with a transmitting contact device for the remote signalling of maximum head losses, or for the automatic initiation of the filter washing process.
French (Automatisation et applications)
déclenchement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il est possible de l'équiper [le manomètre] d'un contact émetteur permettant la signalisation à distance des pertes de charge maximales, ou le déclenchement automatique du lavage.