English (Immunology; Cancers and Oncology)
tumor-associated antigen [correct]; TAA [correct]; tumor associated antigen [correct]
DEF: Any antigen associated with a tumour, including tumour-specific antigens, tissue-specific antigens, oncofetal antigens, and virus related antigens.
French (Immunologie; Cancers et oncologie)
antigène spécifique de tumeurs [correct, masculine noun]; antigène associé aux tumeurs [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Antigène de différenciation présent dans les tissus cancéreux et qui témoigne du blocage des cellules cancéreuses à un stade précis de maturation.