English (Military Tactics)
tactical assembly area [correct, NATO, standardized]; TAA [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: An area that is generally out of the reach of light artillery and the location where units make final preparations (pre-combat checks and inspections) and rest, prior to moving to the line of departure.
OBS: tactical assembly area; TAA: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Tactique militaire)
zone de rassemblement tactique [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; TAA [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: zone de rassemblement tactique; TAA : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.