English (Physical Geography (General); Hydrology and Hydrography)
aspect [correct]
DEF: The direction in which a slope faces, especially in the context of exposure or different degrees of insolation.
OBS: The direction is measured downslope (normal to the contours of elevation) relative to geographic north.
French (Géographie physique (Généralités); Hydrologie et hydrographie)
orientation [correct, feminine noun]; exposition [correct, feminine noun]; face [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Situation [...] par rapport à une direction donnée.
CONT: La face sud d'une pente.
DEF: orientation : Direction à laquelle fait face la pente du terrain.
CONT: Cette orientation est déterminée par la direction de la pente (perpendiculaire aux lignes de niveau), relativement au nord géographique.
Spanish (Geografía física (Generalidades); Hidrología e hidrografía)
orientación de la pendiente [feminine noun]
DEF: Dirección a la que tiende la pendiente del terreno. Se mide por la dirección de la pendiente (en dirección perpendicular a las líneas de nivel), y respecto del norte geográfico.