English (Signalling (Rail Transport))
appearance
DEF: The appearance of a fixed signal conveying an indication as viewed from the direction of an approaching train; the appearance of a cab signal conveying and indication as viewed by an observer in the cab.
French (Signalisation (Transport par rail))
aspect [masculine noun]