English (Banking; Accounting)
note [correct]
DEF: Legal evidence of a debt or obligation. A financial instrument consisting of a promise to pay (promissory note), rather than an order to pay, a bill of exchange, or a certificate of indebtedness, a bond.
French (Banque; Comptabilité)
billet [masculine noun]
DEF: Écrit par lequel une personne (le souscripteur) s'engage à payer, à vue ou à une date déterminée, une somme au bénéficiaire désigné ou à son ordre (billet à ordre), ou au porteur (billet au porteur).