English (Music)
note [correct, noun]
DEF: A written symbol used to indicate duration and pitch of a tone by its shape and position on the staff.
French (Musique)
note [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Signe graphique qui, par sa position sur la portée indique la hauteur du son, et par sa forme, sa durée.