English (Computer Programs and Programming; Programming Languages)
comment [correct, noun, standardized]; computer program annotation [correct, standardized]; program commentary [correct]; annotation [correct, standardized]; remark [correct, standardized]; note [correct, standardized]
DEF: A description, reference or explanation, added to or interspersed among the statements of the source language, that has no effect in the object language.
CONT: In an Ada program, a comment has no effect on program execution; its purpose is to make the program easier for a human reader to understand.
OBS: comment, computer program annotation, remark, annotation; note: terms standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Langages de programmation)
commentaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Élément de langage permettant d'insérer du texte dans un programme, sans incidence sur l'exécution du programme.
CONT: Un programme Prolog est une suite de règles contenant éventuellement des commentaires. Un commentaire est une chaîne, c'est-à-dire une suite de caractères entre doubles guillemets.
OBS: commentaire : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática); Lenguaje de programación)
anotación [correct, feminine noun]; acotación [correct, feminine noun]; comentario [correct, masculine noun]; anotación al programa de computadora [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En lenguajes de programación, construcción de lenguaje para la inclusión de texto en un programa y que no afecta en modo alguno la ejecución misma del programa.