English (Diplomacy; International Relations)
note [correct, noun]
CONT: Notes take a number of different forms. There are highly formal and stylized first-person notes sent by an ambassador to a foreign minister, or vice versa. There are far less stylized notes, again in the first person, employed by each on less formal occasions and closely resembling ordinary letters. There are a range of third-person notes, the most common of which is a note verbale.
French (Diplomatie; Relations internationales)
note [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Document personnel écrit à la première personne (note diplomatique), ou note écrite non signée (note verbale).
Spanish (Diplomacia; Relaciones internacionales)
nota [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Puede formularse de dos maneras: como nota formal o como nota verbal. En la primera, que es la menos frecuente, se tratan cuestiones de mayor importancia o seriedad, está escrita en primera persona y la dirige el jefe de misión al secretario de Relaciones Exteriores o viceversa. La segunda es el tipo de nota que se usa con mayor frecuencia; en ella se abordan cuestiones de trámite común y de menor importancia y se redacta en tercera persona, siendo dirigida por la misión a la Cancillería, o viceversa.