English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Desertification)
nebka [correct]; nebkha [correct]; nabkha [correct]; hummock [correct]; shrub-coppice dune [correct]; shrub-coppice [correct]; phytogenic mound [correct]; phytogenic hillock [correct]
DEF: A small aeolian sand deposit associated with the growth of a bush or shrub, often extended by a dune spit formed downwind under the shelter of the plant ...
CONT: On the ground, the most obvious dune form in lightly vegetated areas is the "nebka" or "shrub-coppice dune" ...
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Désertification)
nebka [correct, feminine noun]; nebak [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petite accumulation éolienne liée à la croissance d’un buisson ou d’un arbuste, souvent prolongée par une flèche dunaire développée à l'abri du vent [...]