English (Social Problems; Sociology of Medicine; Sociology of Women)
gynecological violence [correct]; gynaecological violence [correct]
CONT: Specialists in sexual and reproductive health say that gynecological violence is a form of violence with many varied expressions, from unnecessary procedures, the pathologization of physiological processes, medical misinformation and maltreatment, aggressive practices that provoke harm and injuries, and even inappropriate and violating comments ... all of which are experienced during gynecological care ...
French (Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie de la médecine; Sociologie des femmes)
violence gynécologique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Mais pour la quasi-totalité des personnes interrogées, les violences gynécologiques ne se limitaient pas à des violences physiques. Il y avait également la violence psychique liée au comportement, à l'attitude des soignant·e·s.