English (Lasers and Masers)
temporal coherence [correct]; time coherence [correct]; longitudinal coherence [correct]
CONT: Temporal coherence measures how long in time light waves remain in phase. The term temporal is used because coherence is compared at different times, but temporal coherence also measures how far light travels while remaining temporally coherent.
French (Masers et lasers)
cohérence temporelle [correct, feminine noun]; cohérence longitudinale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La cohérence temporelle est liée au degré de corrélation des champs électriques en deux points le long de l'axe de propagation d’un faisceau laser en fonction de l'espacement de ces deux points. La corrélation signifie qu'il existe un déphasage stationnaire entre les champs aux deux points en question.