English (Ecology (General); Ecosystems)
primary threat [correct]; main threat [correct]
CONT: Habitat degradation caused by urban development is considered a primary threat.
CONT: Most butterflies at risk are confined to southern Europe; their main threat is habitat loss, most often caused by changes in agricultural practices, either through intensification or abandonment, or to climate change, forest fires and the expansion of tourism ...
French (Écologie (Généralités); Écosystèmes)
menace principale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La plupart des papillons menacés se trouvent en Europe du Sud; la menace principale est la destruction de leurs habitats, liée le plus souvent à des modifications des pratiques agricoles, que ce soit l'intensification ou l'abandon, au changement climatique, à des incendies de forêt et au développement du tourisme [...]
Spanish (Ecología (Generalidades); Ecosistemas)
principal amenaza [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La mayoría de las mariposas amenazadas viven en el Sud de Europa; la principal amenaza es la pérdida de hábitats, causada en la mayor parte de los casos por cambios en las prácticas agrícolas, ya sea por abandono o intensificación, o por el cambio climático, incendios forestales y expansión del turismo [...]