English (Acoustics (Physics); Zoology; Environment)
bioacoustics [correct]
CONT: Bioacoustics, the study of the production, transmission, and reception of animal sounds in nature, provides scientists, researchers, and government agencies with unmatched insight into species diversity, habitat health, wildlife behavior, and more.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Zoologie; Environnement)
bioacoustique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Par définition, la bioacoustique est une ramification de la zoologie strictement liée à l'éthologie. Elle étudie la réception ainsi que la production sonore chez l'animal, y compris l'homme, ainsi que les différentes méthodes de communication sonore chez les animaux.