English (General Medicine; Small Arms; Ballistics)
temporary cavity [correct]
CONT: The temporary cavity is the radial stretching of tissue around the bullet's wound track, which momentarily leaves an empty space caused by high pressures surrounding the projectile that accelerate material away from its path.
French (Médecine générale; Armes légères; Balistique)
cavité temporaire [correct, feminine noun]; cavité provisoire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La taille de la cavité provisoire est liée à la vitesse du projectile, elle peut atteindre jusqu'à trente fois son volume.