English (National and International Security; Citizenship and Immigration)
front end security screening [correct]; FESS [correct]
CONT: ... a front end security screening (FESS) is completed on all adult asylum claimants. The purpose of FESS is to identify any serious inadmissibility concerns relating to national security, war crimes and/or crimes against humanity, and organized crime.
French (Sécurité nationale et internationale; Citoyenneté et immigration)
contrôle de sécurité préliminaire [correct, masculine noun]; CSP [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] un contrôle de sécurité préliminaire(CSP) est réalisé dans le cadre de toutes les demandes d’asile présentées par des adultes. L'objectif du CSP est de cerner toute préoccupation grave liée à l'admissibilité en ce qui a trait à la sécurité nationale, aux crimes de guerre ou aux crimes contre l'humanité ainsi qu'au crime organisé.