English (Combinatorial Analysis (Mathematics); Computer Mathematics)
combinatorial optimization [correct]
CONT: Combinatorial optimization is a subfield of mathematical optimization that consists of finding an optimal object from a finite set of objects, where the set of feasible solutions is discrete or can be reduced to a discrete set.
French (Analyse combinatoire (Mathématiques); Mathématiques informatiques)
optimisation combinatoire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'optimisation combinatoire constitue une branche des mathématiques et est liée à l'algorithmique, à la recherche opérationnelle et à la théorie de la complexité. Elle consiste à trouver une solution dans un ensemble fini et discret.