English (Human Diseases - Various; Genetics; Urinary Tract)
Dent disease [correct]; Dent's disease [correct]
CONT: Dent disease is a chronic kidney disease that primarily affects males. While symptoms and severity vary, they usually begin in childhood and worsen over time. The most common feature of Dent disease is proteinuria (protein in the urine). Other common features include excess calcium in the urine (hypercalciuria); calcium deposits in the kidneys (nephrocalcinosis); and kidney stones. ... There are two forms of Dent disease which are distinguished based on their genetic causes. Both forms are inherited in an X-linked recessive manner.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Génétique; Appareil urinaire)
maladie de Dent [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Maladie héréditaire récessive, liée à l'X, caractérisée par une hypercalciurie et une protéinurie affectant des protéines de petite taille.