English (Chemistry)
rotaxane [correct]
DEF: ... a mechanically interlocked molecular architecture consisting of a "dumbbell shaped molecule" which is threaded through a "macrocycle" ...
OBS: The two components of a rotaxane are kinetically trapped since the ends of the dumbbell (often called stoppers) are larger than the internal diameter of the ring and prevent dissociation (unthreading) of the components since this would require significant distortion of the covalent bonds.
French (Chimie)
rotaxane [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Assemblage constitué d’au moins un macrocyle et d’une entité moléculaire en forme d’haltère qui le traverse, sans lui être liée de façon covalente, et qui ne peut s’en dégager en raison de la forme et de la dimension de ses extrémités.
OBS: L’entité moléculaire peut tourner et glisser à l’intérieur du macrocycle.
OBS: rotaxane : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 22 mars 2019.
Spanish (Química)
rotaxano [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Arquitectura molecular mecánicamente entrelazada que consiste en una "molécula con forma de mancuerna", que se inserta a través de un "macrociclo".