English (Artificial Intelligence)
causal information [correct]
CONT: Causal information helps learning. Learning from data, especially using statistical methods rely on studying correlation. There is hardly any way of detecting causality from mere data. However having causal information about a phenomenon is instrumental in structuring a model prior to learning its parameters.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
information causale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La capacité à apprendre la structure de réseaux bayésiens est étroitement liée au problème de la récupération d’informations causales à partir des données.