English (Statistical Surveys; Criminology)
direct victimization [correct]
CONT: Victimization during childhood, such as child maltreatment, is also associated with several other risk factors for violent victimization in adulthood, including alcohol and drug use ... Research on the victimization of children and youth indicates that not only direct victimization but also witnessing violence is traumatic for children and constitutes a form of victimization ... A high prevalence of physical or sexual violence in childhood is related to a higher level of physical violence against women in adulthood ...
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique); Criminologie)
victimisation directe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La victimisation pendant l'enfance, comme les mauvais traitements infligés aux enfants, est également associée à plusieurs autres facteurs de risque de victimisation violente à l'âge adulte, notamment la consommation d’alcool et de drogues [...] Les recherches sur la victimisation des enfants et des jeunes indiquent que non seulement la victimisation directe, mais aussi le fait d’être témoin de la violence, sont traumatisants pour les enfants et constituent une forme de victimisation [...] Une forte prévalence de la violence physique ou sexuelle dans l'enfance est liée à un niveau plus élevé de violence physique à l'égard des femmes à l'âge adulte [...]