English (Human Diseases - Various; Genetics; Nervous System; Blood)
McLeod syndrome [correct]; MLS [correct]; McLeod neuroacanthocytosis syndrome [correct]
CONT: McLeod neuroacanthocytosis syndrome is primarily a neurological disorder that occurs almost exclusively in males. ... This condition affects movement in many parts of the body. People with this condition also have abnormal star-shaped red blood cells (acanthocytosis). ... McLeod neuroacanthocytosis syndrome is inherited in an X-linked recessive fashion and is caused by mutations in the XK gene.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Génétique; Système nerveux; Sang)
syndrome de McLeod [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le syndrome de McLeod est une forme de neuro-acanthocytose(NA) liée à l'X, définie par une mutation du gène XK [...]