English (Fire, Accidents, Miscellaneous Risks (Insur.))
replacement cost insurance [correct]; depreciation insurance [correct]; insurance on new value [correct]; reinstatement insurance [correct]; reinstatement value insurance [correct]; difference insurance
DEF: Insurance providing that the insured will be paid the cost of replacing the damaged property without deduction for depreciation. The usual replacement cost form provides that the property must actually be replaced before the insured may collect a claim under it.
French (Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.))
assurance en valeur à neuf [correct, feminine noun]; assurance valeur à neuf [correct, feminine noun]; assurance de la valeur à neuf [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Assurance qui garantit la valeur de reconstruction ou de remplacement, au jour du sinistre, des biens endommagés sans qu'il soit intégralement tenu compte de leur dépréciation pour vétusté.
OBS: En fait, l’assurance valeur à neuf, (a été) pratiquée d’abord sous la forme de l’assurance «dépréciation» [...]
OBS: assurance de la valeur à neuf : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR. Extrait de la norme NF-K40-001, reproduite avec l’autorisation de l’AFNOR.
Spanish (Incendio, accidentes y riesgos varios (Seguros))
seguro que cubre gastos de reposición [masculine noun]