English (Demolition; Heritage)
demolition by neglect [correct]
CONT: An increasing number of communities are beginning to address the deterioration of historic resources due to a deliberate lack of maintenance known as demolition by neglect. Severe deterioration can lead to findings by building officials that a property is a health or safety hazard, resulting in demolition as the result of local government processes that circumvent local preservation ordinances.
French (Démolition; Patrimoine)
démolition par abandon [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le procédé, qualifié de «démolition par abandon», est connu : un propriétaire qui souhaite démolir un bâtiment patrimonial néglige son entretien et le laisse se dégrader tranquillement. Après quelques années, les travaux étant devenus trop importants, la démolition du bâtiment devient la seule solution possible puisque l'immeuble est trop détérioré. Dans une optique de conservation, les dispositions visant à empêcher la dégradation des bâtiments jouent donc un rôle majeur pour éviter que la vétusté d’un bâtiment conduise à sa démolition.