English (Real Estate; Urban Planning)
physical depreciation [correct]; deterioration; physical deterioration
CONT: Depreciation ... due to physical causes ... [It] pertains to the physical condition of the structure -- the extent of its worn-outness. It is loss in value ordinarily brought about by the action of the elements, or by the wear and tear to which the property has been subjected, or simply as a result of the passage of time, or by all three. It is usually evidenced by decay, cracking, disrepair, structural defects, etc. For purposes of appraisal analysis, it is most common and convenient to divide physical deterioration into curable and incurable components.
French (Immobilier; Aménagement urbain)
détérioration physique [correct, feminine noun]; détérioration [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] une perte de valeur causée par l'usure, la vétusté, le délabrement et les vices de construction. L'accroissement de la détérioration physique est tributaire de la qualité de la construction originale, de la main-d’œuvre et des matériaux, de l'âge, de l'utilisation normale ou abusive de l'immeuble et de l'entretien général du bâtiment et des améliorations. La détérioration physique se décèle aisément; elle peut être considérée [réparable] ou [irréparable].
Spanish (Bienes raíces; Planificación urbana)
depreciación física [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Devaluación que experimentan los elementos del activo fijo por el simple transcurso del tiempo.