English (Scientific Instruments; Clocks, Watches and Bells; Chronology)
chronometer [correct]
DEF: An instrument designed to keep time accurately.
CONT: The term chronometer ... can only be used if the movement has been tested and certified by an independent authority.
OBS: The most accurate chronometer is the atomic clock.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Horlogerie et sonnerie; Chronologie)
chronomètre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Montre de précision.
CONT: Seules les mécanismes ayant satisfait aux critères de précision édictés par la norme ISO 3159, ou équivalente, reçoivent un certificat officiel de chronomètre.
Spanish (Instrumentos científicos; Relojes y campanas; Cronología)
cronómetro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Reloj de precisión [...]