English (Animal Breeding)
straight breeding [correct]
OBS: Straightbred: Designating an animal with a straight line of ancestry or pedigree within a recognized bred, such as a registered Thoroughbred horse or a purebred Jersey cow.
French (Amélioration génétique des animaux)
élevage en race pure [correct, masculine noun]; sélection en race pure [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La première manière d’améliorer la valeur génétique moyenne d’une population consiste donc à retenir les reproducteurs qui ont la meilleure valeur génétique additive. C'est la sélection en race pure.