English (Silviculture; Biotechnology)
selection differential [correct]
DEF: The average phenotypic value of the selected individuals, expressed as a deviation from the population mean.
French (Sylviculture; Biotechnologie)
différentiel de sélection [masculine noun]
DEF: Différence de valeur phénotypique qui existe entre la performance moyenne des individus retenus par la sélection et la moyenne de la population.
Spanish (Silvicultura; Biotecnología)
diferencial de selección [correct, masculine noun]