English (Surveys (Public Relations))
focus group interview [correct]
DEF: Related to qualitative research, this entails recruiting approximately ten participants, each of whom are selected according to screening criteria. These target groups are assembled to discuss a particular topic. The discussion is lead by a moderator, who seeks to elicit insights into the attitudes, opinions and behaviour of citizens vis-à-vis a particular subject.
French (Enquêtes et sondages (Relations publiques))
entrevue de groupe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Liée à la recherche qualitative, cette technique consiste à recruter une dizaine de participants, chacun d’eux étant choisi d’après certains critères de sélection. Ces groupes-cibles sont réunis pour discuter d’un sujet précis. La discussion est présidée par un animateur qui cherche à mettre à jour les causes profondes des attitudes, des opinions et du comportement de la population vis-à-vis une question en particulier.