English (Statistical Surveys; Demography)
stratified random sampling [correct, officially approved]; proportional random sampling [correct]; quota random sampling [correct]
DEF: A type of sampling which involves dividing the population into strata, and then selecting simple random samples from each of the strata.
OBS: stratified random sampling: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique); Démographie)
échantillonnage aléatoire stratifié [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Mode d’échantillonnage qui suppose la division de la population en strates, puis la sélection d’échantillons aléatoires simples dans chaque strate.
OBS: échantillonnage aléatoire stratifié : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).