English (Statistical Surveys)
sampling weight for a unit [correct]
DEF: A weight which corresponds to the inverse of the probability of selection of the unit in the sample. More simply put, it indicates the number of units in the population that are represented by a unit in the sample.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
poids d’échantillonnage d’une unité [correct, masculine noun]; poids de sondage d’une unité [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Poids équivalant à l'inverse de la probabilité de sélection de l'unité. En termes plus simples, il désigne le nombre d’unités d’une population représentées par une unité de l'échantillon.