English (Small Arms)
small arm [correct, see observation, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; SA [correct, see observation, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A portable, direct-fire, individual or crew-served weapon with a caliber of less than 20 mm.
OBS: small arm; SA: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
OBS: small arm; SA: The plural forms of these designations (small arms; SA) are standardized by NATO.
French (Armes légères)
arme légère [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]; AL [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]; arme de petit calibre [correct, see observation, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; SA [correct, see observation, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; SA
DEF: Arme personnelle ou collective, portative et à tir direct dont le calibre est inférieur à 20 mm.
OBS: arme légère; AL : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: arme légère; AL : Les désignations au pluriel (armes légères; AL) sont uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: arme de petit calibre; SA : Les désignations au pluriel (armes de petit calibre; SA) sont normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Armas ligeras)
armas pequeñas [correct, feminine noun, plural]