English (Security; Military Organization)
security authority [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; SA [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: [The] authority assigned to a person to identify risk, to provide advice and standards for endorsement by the operational authority and technical authority, and to monitor compliance within their area of responsibility.
OBS: security authority; SA: designations and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
OBS: security authority: designation standardized by NATO.
French (Sécurité; Organisation militaire)
autorité en matière de sécurité [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; SA [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; autorité de sécurité [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; AS [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; AS
DEF: Autorité attribuée à une personne pour identifier des risques, fournir des conseils et des normes en vue d'une approbation par les autorités opérationnelle et technique, et veiller à la conformité de ces normes dans son domaine de responsabilité.
OBS: autorité de sécurité; AS : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.
OBS: autorité de sécurité; SA : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.