English (Air Transport)
safety area [correct, officially approved]; SA [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A defined area on a heliport surrounding the FATO which is free of obstacles, other than those required for air navigation purposes, and intended to reduce the risk of damage to helicopters accidentally diverging from the FATO.
OBS: safety area; SA: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Transport aérien)
aire de sécurité [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; SA [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Sur une hélistation, aire définie entourant l'aire d'approche finale et de décollage, dégagée des obstacles autres que ceux qui sont nécessaires à la navigation aérienne et destinée à réduire les risques de dommages matériels au cas où un hélicoptère s'écarterait accidentellement de l'aire d'approche finale et de décollage.
OBS: aire de sécurité; SA : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Transporte aéreo)
área de seguridad [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Área definida de un helipuerto en torno a la FATO, que está despejada de obstáculos, salvo los que sean necesarios para la navegación aérea y destinada a reducir el riesgo de daños de los helicópteros que accidentalmente se desvíen de la FATO.
OBS: área de seguridad: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).