English (National and International Security)
simple alert [correct, NATO, officially approved]; SA [correct, NATO, officially approved]
DEF: The second stage of the NATO Alert System.
OBS: simple alert; SA: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Sécurité nationale et internationale)
alerte simple [correct, feminine noun, NATO, officially approved]; AS [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; SA [correct, feminine noun, NATO]
DEF: Deuxième stade du système d'alerte de l'OTAN.
OBS: alerte simple; AS : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: alerte simple; AS : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.