English (Human Diseases; Nervous System; Genetics)
Angelman syndrome [correct]; AS [correct]
CONT: Angelman syndrome is a complex genetic disorder that primarily affects the nervous system. Characteristic features of this condition include delayed development, intellectual disability, severe speech impairment, and problems with movement and balance (ataxia). Most affected children also have recurrent seizures (epilepsy) and [a happy, excitable demeanor].
French (Maladies humaines; Système nerveux; Génétique)
syndrome d'Angelman [correct, masculine noun]; SA [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le syndrome d'Angelman est une maladie génétique rare qui se caractérise par un déficit intellectuel et moteur sévères […] Les personnes touchées par ce syndrome présentent un retard global du développement psychomoteur avec une quasi-absence de langage, des troubles de l'équilibre et du sommeil, une épilepsie et une jovialité excessive.