English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
overflow [noun]
CONT: The sludge is discharged by overflow into longitudinal channels.
French (Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
débordement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'évacuation des boues s'effectue par débordement dans les goulottes longitudinales.