English (Dredging; Environment)
overflow [correct, noun]; overflow discharge; hopper overflow
DEF: Water spilling from overflow devices of hopper dredges, barges or scow.
CONT: About 61% of this amount is lost during the actual dredging and 38% is lost as a result of barge or scow overflow.
French (Dragage; Environnement)
surverse [correct, feminine noun]; débordement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Eaux de débordement des dragues auto-porteuses des barges et des chalands.
CONT: Environ 61 p. 100 de cette quantité était reliée au dragage lui-même alors que 38 p. 100 de cette perte avaient pour cause le débordement des barges et des chalands ou surverse.