English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
overflow [correct, noun]; overbank [correct, noun]
DEF: A flowing over the banks of a stream or river; an inundation.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
débordement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Action de déborder par dépassement de la capacité.