English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges; Ground-Drilling Facilities (Mining))
tip [noun]
CONT: The drill bit is a short section screwed onto shafts ... and may be tipped ... The tips are removable when worn out.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts; Installations de forage minier)
taillant [masculine noun]
CONT: Le forage des trous de mine [...] s'effectue [...] au moyen des marteaux perforateurs pneumatiques à avancement automatique équipés de fleurets à taillants fixes [...] ou amovibles.