English (Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
cutting-edge [correct]
DEF: The leading edge of the toolbit that does the cutting.
French (Usinage (Métallurgie))
arête tranchante [correct, feminine noun]; arête de coupe [correct, feminine noun]; taillant [masculine noun]
DEF: Coin taillant de l'outil formé par l'intersection de la face d'attaque et de la face en dépouille.